Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2020.tde-16102019-140149
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Queiroz Vasconcelos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cordeiro, Robson Leonardo Ferreira (President)
Barioni, Maria Camila Nardini
Bueno, Renato
Sousa, Elaine Parros Machado de
Title in English
On the support of the similarity-aware division operator in a relational database management system
Keywords in English
Complex Data
Relational database management system
Relational division
Similarity queries
SQL
Abstract in English
The Division operator (&division;) from the Relational Algebra allows simple and intuitive representation of queries with the concept of "for all", and thus it is required by many real applications. However, the Relational Division is unable to support the needs of modern applications that manipulate complex data, such as images, audio, long texts, genetic sequences, etc. These data are better compared for similarity, whereas the Division always compares values for equality. Recent works focused on extending the Relational Algebra and database operators to support similarity comparison. This project incorporated the Similarity-Aware Divison Operator in a Relational Database Management System (RDBMS) and studied its relationship with other query operators. We extended a similarity-oriented SQL to represent the Similarity-Aware Division Operator in a simple and intuitive manner and implemented state-of-art algorithms, internal database queries and resources for similarity data manipulation all inside the RDBMS. This solution presents strategies for efficient and improved performance queries. For semantical validation, it was performed a case study of an application that finds prospective companies able to bid in public request for tenders (RFT) using similarity comparison on RFTs documents and companies's catalogs. We evaluated the quality of results in a case study with real datasets from request for tenders from public brazilian food companies. In the experiments, the Similarity-Aware Division Operator was able to identify which RFT which company can participate in with 90% recall.
Title in Portuguese
Suporte à divisão por similaridade em um sistema gerenciador de banco de dados relacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Consultas por similaridade
Dados complexos
Divisão relacional
Sistema gerenciador de banco de dados relacional
SQL
Abstract in Portuguese
O operador de Divisão (&division;) da Álgebra Relacional permite a representação de consultas com o conceito de "para todos" de forma simples e intuitiva, e por isso, é empregado em várias aplicações do dia a dia. Entretanto, a Divisão Relacional é incapaz de atender as necessidades de aplicações modernas que manipulam dados complexos como imagens, áudios, textos longos, sequência genéticas, etc. Esses tipos de dados são melhor comparados por similaridade, porém, a Divisão Relacional sempre compara valores por igualdade. Estudos recentes focaram-se em estender a Álgebra Relacional e operadores de banco de dados para suportar comparações por similaridade. Esse projeto incorporou a Divisão Por Similaridade a um Sistema Gerenciador de Banco de Dados Relacional (SGBDR) e estudou seu relacionamento com outros operadores de consulta. Para isso, foi realizada a extensão de um SQL com operadores de similaridade para representar o operador de Divisão Por Similaridade de forma simples e intuitiva e a implementação de algoritmos do estado-da-arte, consultas internas ao banco e recursos para manipulação de dados por similaridade dentro do SGBD. Esta solução apresenta estratégias para execução eficiente de consultas envolvendo este operador. Para avaliação da qualidade de resultados, foi realizado um estudo de caso para encontrar empresas em potencial capazes de participar de licitações públicas através de comparações por similaridade dos documentos de licitação e da lista de produtos das empresas. Nós avaliamos o caso de uso com conjuntos de dados reais de licitações e empresas brasileiras da indústria alimentícia. Nos experimentos, a Divisão por Similaridade foi capaz de indentificar quais licitações cada empresa pode concorrer com uma revocação de 90%.