Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.55.2017.tde-14112017-084229
Document
Author
Full name
Luz Marina Santos Jaimes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Edson dos Santos (President)
Fortes, Renata Pontin de Mattos
Henriques, Marco Aurélio Amaral
Marcondes, Cesar Augusto Cavalheiro
Title in English
A privacy-preserving reputation scheme for trust management on VANETs applications
Keywords in English
Mobile network
Reputation system
Security
Trust management
Vehicular network
Abstract in English
Vehicles will use pseudonyms instead of relying on long-term certificates to provide security and privacy. Pseudonyms are short-term public key certificates that do not contain identity-linking information about the vehicle. However, there is a constant risk that authorised vehicles may send fake messages or behave selfishly, and this can affect the performance of the Vehicular Ad hoc NETwork (VANET). In this context, trust management is another important component of security services in VANETs, which provides a unified system for establishing a relationship between the nodes and helps by keeping record of the behaviour of the vehicles. Nevertheless, it is a challenging task to monitor the evolving pattern of the vehicular behaviour, since communication between the vehicles is anonymous. It is not easy to find a balanced solution that meets the requirements of security, privacy, and trust management in VANET. In view of this, we put forward a Preserving-Privacy Reputation Scheme (PPRS) applied to VANETs, in which a reputation server through a Roadside Unit receives feedback about the behaviour of the vehicles. The server updates and certifies the reputation of the vehicles by matching their anonymous identities with their real ones. Our scheme introduces geographical areas of security, in which the security of an area can be adapted to higher or lower levels depending on the reputation of the vehicles. In addition, complex reputation is examined, in which the reputation of a vehicle is linked to several behavioural factors. A further key area that is explored is the performance evaluation of PPRS which is conducted through a set of simulations in a grid scenario, based on an opportunistic message forwarding application. The results showed the effectiveness of PPRS in terms of assessing the behaviour of the vehicles and taking measures against the misbehaving vehicles. We used SUMO to simulate the mobility model; OMNET++ and Veins supported the simulation of the network model. In addition, Crypto++ was used to implement the elliptical curve cryptographic functions of signature and verification of messages, as recommended by the security standards. Finally, we employ a pseudonym changing strategy in which the reputation is discretised at two levels of reputation. The strategy was implemented in a realistic traffic simulation scenario, and was compared with the so called status and synchronous strategies through a serie of simulations. The results showed that the number of pseudonyms used in our strategy is lower than the strategies mentioned above, and maintains the rate of success of changing pseudonym achieved by the synchronous strategy.
Title in Portuguese
Um esquema de reputação preservando a privacidade para o gerenciamento de confiança em aplicações VANETs
Keywords in Portuguese
Gerenciamento de confiança
Rede móvel
Rede veicular
Seguridade
Sistema de reputação
Abstract in Portuguese
Os veículos usarão pseudônimos em vez de certificados de longo prazo para fornecer segurança e privacidade. Os pseudônimos são certificados de chaves públicas de curto prazo que não contêm informação da identidade do veículo. No entanto, existe risco que veículos autorizados possam enviar mensagens falsas ou se comportar de maneira egoísta, e isso pode afetar o desempenho das redes veiculares (VANETs). Nesse contexto, o gerenciamento de confiança é um importante serviço de segurança nas VANETs, o qual fornece um sistema unificado para estabelecer relações entre os nós e ajuda a manter um registro do comportamento dos veículos. No entanto, é uma tarefa desafiante monitorar o padrão evolutivo do comportamento veicular, já que a comunicação entre os veículos é anônima. Não é uma tarefa fácil encontrar uma solução equilibrada que atenda aos requisitos de segurança, privacidade e gerenciamento de confiança em VANET. Em vista disso, apresentamos um Esquema de Reputação Preservando a Privacidade (ERPP) aplicado a VANETs, no qual um servidor de reputação através de uma unidade de acostamento recebe avaliações sobre o comportamento dos veículos. O servidor atualiza e certifica a reputação dos veículos relacionando seus identidades anônimas com as reais. ERPP introduz áreas geográficas de segurança, na qual a segurança de uma área pode ser adaptada a níveis mais elevados ou mais baixos dependendo da reputação dos veículos. Além, uma reputação complexa é examinada, na qual a reputação de um veículo está vinculada a vários fatores do comportamento. Uma outra área que é explorada é a avaliação de desempenho do ERPP o qual é conduzida através de simulações em um cenário urbano, com base na aplicação de encaminhamento oportunista de mensagens. Os resultados mostraram a eficácia do ERPP em termos de avaliar o comportamento dos veículos e tomar medidas contra os veículos mal comportados. Utilizamos SUMO para simular o modelo de mobilidade; OMNET++ e Veins suportaram o modelo de red; and Crypto++ foi usado para implementar as funções criptográficas de curvas elípticas de assinatura e verificação de mensagens como recomendam os padrões de segurança. Finalmente, empregamos uma estratégia de mudança de pseudônimo na qual a reputação é discretizada em dois níveis de reputação. A estratégia foi implementada em um cenário de simulação de tráfego realista e foi comparada com as estratégias nomeadas de estado e síncrona mediante simulações. Os resultados mostraram que o número de pseudônimos utilizados em nossa estratégia é menor que os esquemas mencionados, e mantém a taxa de sucesso de mudança de pseudônimo alcançada pela estratégia síncrona.