Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2016.tde-09122016-185534
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Pereira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Simone do Rocio Senger de (President)
Simão, Adenilso da Silva
Vincenzi, Auri Marcelo Rizzo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre adaptação de critérios de teste de programas concorrentes para o teste de integração de sistemas robóticos móveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Critérios de teste
Sistemas robóticos móveis
Teste de programas concorrentes
Abstract in Portuguese
A definição de abordagens de teste de software no contexto de sistemas embarcados críticos é de fundamental importância para a melhoria de qualidade desses sistemas. Este projeto de mestrado concentra-se essencialmente na área de robôs móveis que são sistemas críticos. O mapeamento das técnicas de teste dos programas tradicionais para sistemas robóticos móveis não é trivial, pois é necessário considerar as características inerentes a esses sistemas, as quais incluem comunicação, sincronização, não determinismo e paralelismo. Esses sistemas são formados por diferentes componentes, como sensores, atuadores e softwares de controle, os quais se comunicam, em geral, por meio de troca de mensagens. Nesse sentido, este projeto visa aproveitar a experiência adquirida pelo grupo de pesquisa do ICMC/USP com a proposição de critérios e ferramentas de teste para programas concorrentes, para o contexto de teste de integração de sistemas robóticos móveis. Assim, neste estudo é apresentado um comparativo sobre as similaridades e diferenças presentes em programas concorrentes e sistemas robóticos móveis com objetivo de auxiliar na adaptação dos critérios de teste. Dois estudos de caso foram conduzidos nos quais os critérios propostos para programas concorrentes foram aplicados a sistemas robóticos desenvolvidos em ROS. Como resultados, observou-se os critérios de teste são capazes de testar adequadamente aspectos de comunicação e sincronização de sistemas robóticos, contribuindo com a qualidade desses sistemas.
Title in English
Study about adaptation of the concurrent programs testing criteria for integration testing of mobile robotic systems
Keywords in English
Concurrent program testing
Mobile robotic system
Testing criteria
Abstract in English
The definition of software testing approaches for the context of critical embedded systems is of fundamental importance for the quality improvement of these systems. This masters project focuses primarily in mobile robot area that are critical systems. The mapping of traditional testing techniques for robotic mobile systems is not trivial, because it is necessary to consider the characteristics of these systems, which include communication, synchronization, non-determinism and parallelism. These systems present different components such as sensors, actuators and control software, which communicate, usually by exchanging messages. In this sense, this project aims to use on the experience gained by the research group of the ICMC/USP with the of the concurrent program testing criteria for the integration testing of the mobile robotic systems. In this study we present a comparison of the similarities and differences present in concurrent programs and mobile robotic systems in order to assist in adapting the testing criteria. Two case studies were conducted in which the proposed concurrent program testing criteri were applied to robotic systems developed in ROS. As a result, there was the testing criteria are able to properly testing aspects of communication and synchronization of robotic systems, contributing to the quality of these systems.