Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-09042018-160510
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Neves Lenz Cesar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Maria Cristina Ferreira de (President)
Magalhães, Léo Pini
Traina, Agma Juci Machado
Title in Portuguese
UM MODULO PARA A VISUALIZACAO EFICIENTE DE SOLIDOS B--REP.
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta um estudo de algoritmos de visualização em Computação Gráfica e descreve a implementação de alguns deles no módulo de visualização do (SM)2 - Sistema de Modelagem de Sólidos Multirepresentacional, em desenvolvimento pelo grupo de Computação Gráfica e Processamento de Imagens do ICMSC/USP, e permite a descrição de objetos por instanciamento de primitiva, varreduras translacional e rotacional ou por semiespaços definidos implicitamente. A principal representação interna dos sólidos é uma estrutura B-Rep (Boundary Representation). O estudo bibliográfico realizado engloba vários algoritmos de remoção de linhas/superfícies ocultas, uso de modelos de iluminação local e global e a geração de diferentes efeitos de iluminação, como técnicas de tonalização, fontes de luz, sombra, textura e transparência. Como parte deste trabalho, foi implementado um módulo de visualização para o (SM)2. Este módulo possui uma interface para a manipulação de parâmetros da visualização e permite visualizar os sólidos B-Rep na representação fio-de-arame e na forma iluminada. A visualização iluminada utiliza uma versão otimizada do algoritmo seanline para a remoção de superfícies ocultas. Diferentes técnicas de tonalização podem ser empregadas (Flat, Gouraud e Phong). Além disso, o usuário pode definir várias fontes de luz, bem como definir diferentes propriedades de materiais, como cor, coeficientes de reflexão e transparência. Este trabalho permitiu a visualização eficiente de sólidos.
Title in English
A Module for Efficient Visualization of B-Rep Solids
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work describes the implementation of basic rendering techniques into an efficient Rendering Module for a Multirepresentational Solid Modeling System (SM)2. This system is under development within the Computer Graphics and Image Processing Group at ICMSCUSP, and allows the description of objects either by primitive instancing, translational or rotational sweeping or yet by implicitly-defined half-spaces. A B-Rep (Boundary Representation) data structure is then created for internally representing any objects. A study on rendering algorithms for Computer Graphics is presented, which includes a review on algorithms for hidden lines and hidden surfaces removal, as well as on ilumination models, shading techniques, and the use of light sources, shadowing, textures and transparency for achieving realism. The Rendering Module developed as part of this work offers an interactive interface for the input and manipulation of rendering parameters, and enables the visualization of B-Rep solids either as wireframes or as Flat-, Gouraud- or Phong-shaded objects. Users may employ multiple light sources, and define material properties such as reflection coefficients and transparency levels. The rendering process is based on a local ilumination model used in conjunction with an optimised version of the Spanning Scanline algorithm, which takes advantage of some essential properties of the solids being rendered. This results in a very efficient visualization of scenes.