Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2019.tde-07012019-091622
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa Helena da Silva Batista
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes, Renata Pontin de Mattos (President)
Barbosa, Ellen Francine
Beder, Delano Medeiros
Bittar, Thiago Jabur
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem para verificação de acessibilidade e usabilidade em aplicativos móveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade
Boas práticas
Desenvolvimento
Interação humano-computador
Usabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Devido à evolução digital e popularização dos dispositivos de interação, diversas tarefas do cotidiano anteriormente realizadas fisicamente hoje são executadas por meio da tela de um computador ou de um celular. Com o grande fluxo de informações, as pessoas precisam manterse mais conectadas aos serviços da Internet, por mais tempo no dia-a-dia, para se manterem atualizadas. Por serem mais práticos e compactos do que computadores pessoais, os dispositivos móveis são utilizados cada vez mais para esse fim, e intensificam a geração de aplicativos para atender as diversas demandas. Porém, para uma inserção completa da população nessa constante evolução digital, é fundamental que os aplicativos para mobile também ofereçam possibilidade de acesso aos diferentes perfis de usuários, independentemente de suas deficiências ou limitações. Em busca da qualidade, produtividade e rapidez na criação de aplicações, existe uma vasta gama de boas práticas de desenvolvimento. Apesar da existência de legislação específica, no panorama atual ainda existem muitos problemas de acessibilidade e usabilidade que precisam ser resolvidos no contexto de uso em dispositivo móvel. Neste projeto foi elaborada uma abordagem, que incorpora conceitos de boas práticas para desenvolvimento móvel associando-se a diretrizes e recomendações disseminadas na literatura, visando compor um cheklist sobre acessibilidade e usabilidade em aplicativos móveis. Para tanto, nesta pesquisa foram realizadas uma revisão de literatura, estudos sobre as boas práticas de desenvolvimento de aplicativos em dispositivos móveis e sobre as recomendações de acessibilidade e de usabilidade existentes. O checklist desenvolvido, denominado Acc_MobileCheck, foi validado por especialistas e desenvolvedores.
Title in English
An approach to verifying accessibility and usability in mobile applications
Keywords in English
Acessibility
Development
Good practices
Human-computer interaction
Usability
Abstract in English
Due to the digital revolution and popularization of interaction devices, various daily tasks previously accomplished through physical means are now being carried out by computers or smartphones. The huge flow of information requires people to be connected to internet services for longer on a day-to-day basis. Mobile devices are becoming more and more common to this end, because they are more practical and smaller than personal computers; this encourages the development of mobile applications to attend the demands. However, for a complete insertion of the population in this digital evolution, it is essential that mobile applications offer the possibility of access to different user profiles, regardless of their disabilities or limitations. A wide array of best practices of software development has been available seeking quality, productivity and quickness on the development of applications. While there is specific legislation, in the current panorama, there still exists many problems of accessibility and usability in the context of mobile applications that need to be solved. In this project, an approach incorporating the concepts of best practices for mobile development, associating guidelines and recommendations present in the literature, was developed aiming to compose a checklist about accessibility and usability in mobile applications. For this goal, the research followed along a bibliography review and a study of best practices for mobile applications development and existing recommendations for accessibility and usability. The complete checklist, denominated Acc_MobileCheck, was then validated by experts and developers.