Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2010.tde-06042010-151017
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Cerri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de (President)
Camargo, Heloisa de Arruda
Pappa, Gisele Lobo
Title in Portuguese
Técnicas de classificação hierárquica multirrótulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado de máquina
Bioinformática
Classificação
Hierárquia
Multirrótulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitos dos problemas de classificação descritos na literatura de Aprendizado de Máquina e Mineração de Dados dizem respeito à classificação de dados em que cada exemplo a ser classificado pertence a um conjunto finito, e geralmente pequeno, de classes que estão em um mesmo nível. Vários problemas de classificação, entretanto, são de natureza hierárquica, em que classes podem ser subclasses ou superclasses de outras classes. Em muitos problemas hierárquicos, principalmente no campo da Bioinformática, um ou mais exemplos podem ser associados a mais de uma classe simultaneamente. Esses problemas são conhecidos como problemas de classificação hierárquica tirrótulo. Nesta pesquisa, foram investigadas diferentes técnicas para lidar com esses tipos de problemas. Essas técnicas são baseadas em duas abordagens: local ou Top-Down e global ou One-Shot. Três técnicas descritas na literatura foram utilizadas. A primeira delas, chamada HMC-BR, é baseada na abordagem Top-Down, e utiliza uma estratégia de classificação binária chamada Um-Contra-Todos. As outras duas técnicas, baseadas na abordagem One-Shot, são chamadas C4.5H (uma extensão do algoritmo de indução de àrvores de decis~ao C4.5), e de Clus-HMC (baseada na noção de Predictive Clustering Trees, em que àrvores de decisão são estruturadas como uma hierarquia de grupos (clusters)). Além das técnicas descritas na literatura, duas novas técnicas foram propostas e implementadas nesta pesquisa, chamadas de HMC-LP e HMC-CT. Essas técnicas são variações hierárquicas de técnicas de classificação multirrótulo não hierárquicas. A técnica HMC-LP utiliza uma estratégia de combinação de classes e a técnica HMC-CT utiliza uma estratégia de decomposição de classes. Para a avaliação das técnicas, foram utilizadas medidas específicas para esse tipo de classificação. Os resultados experimentais mostraram que as técnicas propostas obtiveram desempenhos superiores ou semelhantes aos das técnicas descritas na literatura, dependendo da medida de avaliação utilizada e das características dos conjuntos de dados
Title in English
Hierarchical multilabel classification techniques
Keywords in English
Bioinformatics
Classification
Hierarchical
Machine learning
Multilabel
Abstract in English
Many of the classification problems described in the literature of Machine Learning and Data Mining are related to data classification where each example to be classified belongs to a finite, and usually small, set of classes located at the same level. There are many classification problems, however, that are of hierarchical nature, where classes can be subclasses or superclasses of other classes. In many hierarchical problems, mainly in the Bioinformatics field, one or more examples can be associated to more than one class simultaneously. These problems are known as hierarchical multilabel classification problems. In this research, different techniques to deal with these kinds of problems were investigated, based on two approaches, named local or Top-Down and global or One-Shot. Three techniques described in the literature were used. The first one, named HMC-BR, is based on the Top-Down approach, and uses a binary classification strategy named One-Against-All. The other two techniques, based on the One-Shot approach, are named C4.5H (an extension of the decision tree induction algorithm C4.5), and Clus-HMC (based on the notion of Predictive Clustering Trees, where decision trees are structured as a hierarchy of clusters). In addition to the techniques described in the literature, two new techniques were proposed, named HMC-LP and HMC-CT. These techniques are hierarchical variations of non-hierarchical multilabel classification techniques. The HMCLP technique uses a label combination strategy and the HMC-CT technique uses a label decomposition strategy. The evaluation of the techniques was performed using specific metrics for this kind of classification. The experimental results showed that the proposed techniques achieved better or similar performances than the techniques described in the literature, depending on the evaluation metric used and on the characteristics of the datasets