Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2020.tde-06012020-174847
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Castro Degrossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes, Renata Pontin de Mattos (President)
Campelo, Claudio Elizio Calazans
Davis Junior, Clodoveu Augusto
Neris, Vânia Paula de Almeida
Title in English
An approach for assessing the quality of crowdsourced geographic information in the flood management domain
Keywords in English
Citizen observatory
Crowdsourced geographic information
Flood management
Quality assessment
Abstract in English
Crowdsourced Geographic Information (CGI) encompasses both active/conscious and passive/ unconscious georeferenced information generated by non-experts. The use of CGI in the domain of flood management is considerably recent and has been motivated by its potential as source of geographic information in situations where authoritative data is scarce or unavailable. Given that citizens may vary greatly in knowledge and expertise, the quality of such information is a key concern when making use of CGI. Moreover, the usability of the crowdsourcing platforms is another critical point that impacts the quality of CGI, since increasing complexity of such systems can lead to the provision of erroneous or inaccurate information. Although usability aspects have been increasingly discussed among designers and developers of computerized systems, there is a lack of studies that investigate strategies for the enhancement of the usability of crowdsourcing platforms. In this perspective, the assessment of CGI quality is an important step to determine if the information fits a specific purpose. A common way of assessing the quality of CGI gathered by crowdsourcing platforms is the evaluation of each CGI item. However, in crisis situations, there is short time to scrutinize a great amount of data and, therefore, minimizing information overload is critically important. An interesting, but poorly explored, strategy is the assessment of the quality of aggregated CGI elements, instead of a single one. This doctoral thesis proposes an approach for the improvement and assessment of CGI quality in the domain of flood management. It describes a taxonomy of methods for the assessment of CGI quality in the absence of authoritative data, as well as proposes a method for evaluating the quality of CGI and a new interface for the Citizen Observatory of Floods. Results obtained in the evaluation of the main contributions reveal that the method can explain the quality of CGI and the usability of the new interface increased.
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem para a avaliação da qualidade de informações geográficas voluntárias no domínio de gestão de inundação
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação da qualidade
Gestão de inundação
Informação geográfica voluntária
Observatório cidadão
Abstract in Portuguese
Informação geográfica de crowdsourcing (do inglês, CGI) consiste numa informação geográfica fornecida por não especialistas de maneira ativa/consciente e passiva/inconsciente. O uso de CGI no domínio da gestão de inundações é consideravelmente recente e tem sido motivado pelo seu potencial como fonte de informação geográfica em situações em que dados oficiais são escassos ou indisponíveis. Contudo, a qualidade desse tipo de informação é uma preocupação fundamental quando a utilizamos, visto que os cidadãos podem ter diferentes níveis de conhecimento e experiência. A usabilidade das plataformas de crowdsourcing é um ponto importante visto que pode impactar a qualidade de CGI, uma vez que o aumento da complexidade desses sistemas pode levar o cidadão ao fornecimento de informações errôneas ou imprecisas. Embora aspectos de usabilidade sejam cada vez mais discutidos entre projetistas e desenvolvedores de sistemas computadorizados, ainda há uma escassez de estudos que investiguem estratégias para o aprimoramento da usabilidade de plataformas de crowdsourcing. A avaliação da qualidade de CGI é outro ponto importante para determinar se a informação geográfica é adequada a um propósito específico. Na literatura, a avaliação da qualidade de CGI é realizada para cada CGI individualmente. Em situações de crise, contudo, há pouco tempo para analisar uma grande quantidade de dados e, portanto, minimizar a sobrecarga de informações é extremamente importante. Uma estratégia interessante e pouco explorada é a avaliação da qualidade dos elementos CGI agregados, ao invés de um único elemento. Esta tese de doutorado propõe uma abordagem para a melhoria e avaliação da qualidade de CGI no domínio de gestão de inundações. A abordagem consiste em uma taxonomia de métodos para a avaliação da qualidade de CGI na ausência de dados oficiais, um método para avaliar a qualidade do CGI e uma interface para o Observatório Cidadão de Enchentes. Os resultados obtidos na avaliação das principais contribuições revelam que o método proposto pode explicar a qualidade de CGI e a usabilidade da nova interface melhorou.