Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2020.tde-06012020-122648
Document
Author
Full name
Iago Pacheco Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Wolf, Denis Fernando (President)
Grassi Junior, Valdir
Inoue, Roberto Santos
Ueyama, Jo
Title in English
A Software Architecture Proposal for Autonomous Vehicles
Keywords in English
Autonomous vehicle
Behavior planning
Fault detection and diagnosis
Road network description
Software architecture
Abstract in English
Autonomous Vehicles should transform the urban transport scenario, increasing its efficiency, making it more accessible and safe, reducing environmental impact, among other benefits. To do so, they are composed of a set of hardware and algorithms, which allow them to understand the external environment, their own state and interact with other traffic agents. In turn, these components need to collaborate with each other to ensure the full operation of the vehicle, which makes its architectural design an essential step for the project and development. The software architecture presents the structure and organization of the components, enabling evaluations and making decisions prior to implementation. Another important aspect is that such systems are subject to faults that can affect the whole performance of the vehicle, therefore, it is essential to detect and diagnose them. In this way, the objective of this work is to develop a new architecture for the CaRINA 2, the autonomous vehicle of the University of São Paulo, adding new functionalities developed by the research group and focusing mainly on safety requirements, which consists of detecting and diagnosing faults. In addition, new map structure and a new method for behavior and maneuver development were also included to the architecture.
Title in Portuguese
Uma Proposta de Arquitetura para Veículos Autônomos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquiteturas de software
Descrição de mapas
Detecção e diagnóstico de falhas
Planejamento de comportamento
Veículos autônomos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os Veículos Autônomos devem transformar o cenário do transporte urbano, aumentando sua eficiência, tornando-o mais acessível e seguro, diminuindo o impacto ambiental, entre outros benefícios. Para tanto, eles são compostos por um conjunto de dispositivos físicos e algoritmos, que os permitem compreender o ambiente externo, seu próprio estado e interagir com outros agentes do trânsito. Por sua vez, estes componentes precisam colaborar uns com os outros para garantir o pleno funcionamento do veículo, o que faz com que o seu desenho arquitetural seja uma etapa imprescindível para o projeto e desenvolvimento. A arquitetura de software apresenta a estrutura e organização dos componentes, possibilitando que avaliações e decisões sejam tomadas antes da implementação. Outro aspecto importante, é que tais sistemas estão sujeitos a falhas que podem afetar todo o desempenho do veículo, por conta disso, é essencial detectar e diagnosticá-las. Desta forma, o objetivo deste trabalho é desenvolver uma nova arquitetura para o CaRINA 2, o veículo autônomo da Universidade de São Paulo, agregando novas funcionalidades desenvolvidas no grupo de pesquisa e atentando-se principalmente para os requisitos de segurança do sistema, que consiste em detectar e diagnosticar as falhas. Além disso, uma nova estrutura de mapa e um novo método para desenvolvimento dos comportamentos e manobras foram incluídos à arquitetura.