Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2012.tde-05092012-101345
Document
Author
Full name
José Augusto Fioruci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ehlers, Ricardo Sandes (President)
Herencia, Mauricio Enrique Zevallos
Louzada Neto, Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem de volatilidade via modelos GARCH com erros assimétricos: abordagem Bayesiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuições assimétricas
Inferência Bayesiana
Modelagem de volatilidade
Modelos GARCH
Séries temporais
Abstract in Portuguese
A modelagem da volatilidade desempenha um papel fundamental em Econometria. Nesta dissertação são estudados a generalização dos modelos autorregressivos condicionalmente heterocedásticos conhecidos como GARCH e sua principal generalização multivariada, os modelos DCC-GARCH (Dynamic Condicional Correlation GARCH). Para os erros desses modelos são consideradas distribuições de probabilidade possivelmente assimétricas e leptocúrticas, sendo essas parametrizadas em função da assimetria e do peso nas caudas, necessitando assim de estimar esses parâmetros adicionais aos modelos. A estimação dos parâmetros dos modelos é feita sob a abordagem Bayesiana e devido às complexidades destes modelos, métodos computacionais baseados em simulações de Monte Carlo via Cadeias de Markov (MCMC) são utilizados. Para obter maior eficiência computacional os algoritmos de simulação da distribuição a posteriori dos parâmetros são implementados em linguagem de baixo nível. Por fim, a proposta de modelagem e estimação é exemplificada com dois conjuntos de dados reais
Title in English
Volatility modeling through GARCH models with asymetric errors: Bayesian approach
Keywords in English
Asymmetric distributions
Bayesian inference
GARCH models
Time series
Volatility modeling
Abstract in English
The modeling of volatility plays a fundamental role in Econometrics. In this dissertation are studied the generalization of known autoregressive conditionally heteroscedastic (GARCH) models and its main principal multivariate generalization, the DCCGARCH (Dynamic Conditional Correlation GARCH) models. For the errors of these models are considered distribution of probability possibility asymmetric and leptokurtic, these being parameterized as a function of asymmetry and the weight on the tails, thus requiring estimate the models additional parameters. The estimation of parameters is made under the Bayesian approach and due to the complexities of these models, methods computer-based simulations Monte Carlo Markov Chain (MCMC) are used. For more computational efficiency of simulation algorithms of posterior distribution of the parameters are implemented in low-level language. Finally, the proposed modeling and estimation is illustrated with two real data sets