Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-05072018-084538
Document
Author
Full name
Vera Lucia Damasceno Tomazella
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Achcar, Jorge Alberto (President)
Diniz, Carlos Alberto Ribeiro
Rodrigues, Josemar
Title in Portuguese
USO DE MÉTODOS BAYESIANOS PRECISOS EM MODELOS DE REGRESSÃO COM DADOS DE SOBREVIVÊNCIA
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, considerando um modelo de regressão exponencial par dados de tempo de vida com uma covariável x proposta por Feigl e Zelen (1965) e um modelo de regressão locação-escala com distribuição valor extremo, desenvolvemos uma análise Bayesiana. Consideramos, nestas análises, dados sob um esquema de amostragem completa e densidades a priori não-informativas de Jeffreys para os parâmetros envolvidos. Alguns aspectos de reparametrizações são usados onde exploramos uma forma modificada para a parametrização proposta por Guerrero e Johnson (1982). Também exploramos uma medida de não normalidade para a função de verossimilhança e densidade e posteriori de interesse, originalmente proposta por Sprott (1973). os métodos de aproximações de integrais e os métodos numéricos são usados para aproximar densidades a posteriori marginal e momentos a posteriori de interesse quando não conseguimos encontrar soluções analíticas explícitas. Também usamos o "t-plot" proposto por Hills e Smith (1993) para verificar a adequalidade da reparametrização proposta.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work, considering an exponential regression model for lifetime data with a covariate x introduced by Feigl and Zelen (1965) and a location-scale regression model with an extreme value distribution, we present a Bayesian analysis. We consider in these analyses, complete lifetime data and Jeffreys noninformative prior densities for the parameter. Some aspects of reparametrization are considered, where we explore a modified form for a parametrization introduced by Guerreo and Johnson (1982). We also explore a nonnormality measure for likelihood functions and posterior densites of interest introduced by Sprott (1973). Approximation methods and numerical methods for integrals are used to approximate marginal posterior densities and posterior moments of interest, when we cannot obtain explicit analytical solutions. We also use the "t-plot" introduced by Hills and Smith (1993) to verify the adequability of the proposed reparametrization.