Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-05032018-170225
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Sonia Arroyo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Maldonado, José Carlos (President)
Fabbri, Sandra Camargo Pinto Ferraz
Sanches, Rosely
Title in Portuguese
Um Método para Avaliação da Qualidade de Pacotes de Software na Área de Sistemas de Informação
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação de pacotes de software em um ambiente empresarial pode ser realizada pelas pessoas que não são técnicas na área de informática utilizando as características de qualidade de produto de software da ISO/IEC 9126 e de outras encontradas na literatura, através da aplicação de um questionário. Um questionário é apresentado com sua elaboração baseada em estudos realizados conforme a norma ISO/IEC 9126 e o método Goal/Question/Metric (GQM). Um estudo de caso foi realizado usando seis pacotes de software de sistemas de informação em operação na CETERP S/A. O objetivo é proporcionar informação para o gerente no processo de análise e melhorar o apoio da tecnologia da informação disponível na empresa.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The evaluatán of software packages in an industrial environment can be achieved by non-technical personnel in the software engineering area using the software product quality characteristics of ISO/IEC 9126 and of others standards found in the literature, using a questionnaire. A questionnaire is presented, elaborated based on previous studies, on ISO/IEC 9126 and on Goal/Question/Metric (GQM). A case study was conducted using six information system packages already in use at CETERP S/A. The afim is to provide information to the manager in the process of analysing and improving the information technology support available in the company.