Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2003.tde-04102004-211125
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Appel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Traina Junior, Caetano (President)
Pimentel, Maria da Graça Campos
Souza, Fernando Fonseca de
Title in Portuguese
"Uma linguagem visual de consulta a banco de dados utilizando o paradigma de fluxo de dados"
Keywords in Portuguese
álgebra relacional
banco de dados
linguagem de consulta visual
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar de muito trabalho ter sido dispendido sobre linguagens de consulta a Sistemas de Gerenciamento de Bancos de Dados Relacionais, existem somente dois paradigmas básicos para essas linguagens, que são representados pela Structured Query Language – SQL e pela Query by Example – QBE. Apesar dessas linguagens de consultas serem computacionalmente completas, elas tem a desvantagem de não permitir ao usuário nenhuma interação gráfica com a informação contida na base de dados. Um dos principais desenvolvimentos na área de base de dados diz respeito às ferramentas que proveêm aos usuários um entendimento simples da base de dados e uma extração amigável da informação. A linguagem descrita neste trabalho possibilita que usuários criem consultas graficamente por meio de diagramas de fluxo de dados. Além da linguagem de consulta gráfica, este trabalho mostra também a ferramenta de apoio Data Flow Query Language - DFQL, que é um editor/executor de consultas construído para suportar essa linguagem, através de um conjunto de operadores representados graficamente, e a execução desses diagramas, analisando a rede e gerando os comandos correspondentes em SQL para realização da consulta. Esses comandos são submetidos ao sistema de gerenciamento de banco de dados e o resultado é mostrado/gravado conforme a consulta feita.
Title in English
One visual query language using data flow paradigm
Keywords in English
database
relational algebra
Visual query language
Abstract in English
In spite of many works done on query languages, all existing languages are direct extensions of Structured Query Language – SQL and query-By-Example – QBE. These two languages were developed in the beginning of the Relational Database Management Systems – RDBMS development. Althoug these languages are computationally complete, they take the disadvantage of not supporting graphical interaction with data. One of the the main developments in the database area concerns tools to provide users a simple understand of database content, and friendly extraction of the information. The language described in this work enables users to create graphical queries using data flow diagrams. Besides the graphical query language, this work also shows the Data Flow Query Language - DFQL tool. This tool is a query editor/executer that supports this language, using a set of operators represented graphicaly, and the diagram execution is done by analising the network and producing the respective commands in SQL to realize the query. This commands are sent to the DBMS and the result is shown/recorded according to the query.