Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2014.tde-04082015-095235
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Dias Cantareira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Paulovich, Fernando Vieira (President)
Cavalcante, Fred Siqueira
Nonato, Luis Gustavo
Title in Portuguese
Visualização computacional de música com suporte à discriminação de elementos de teoria musical
Keywords in Portuguese
Música
Visualização de informação
Abstract in Portuguese
A visualização computacional de informação é um campo em expansão por oferecer meios de se interpretar e analisar vários tipos de dados em grande quantidade e/ou de grande complexidade, compreendendo diversas técnicas e ferramentas para fornecer a um usuário formas de interagir e explorar conjuntos de dados a fim de se obter informações úteis ou importantes. A música, por sua vez, é um domínio complexo e de difícil estudo sob o ponto de vista computacional devido à análise de seu conteúdo possuir caráter muitas vezes subjetivo e dependente da interpretação humana. Embora vários trabalhos tenham sido publicados a respeito do assunto nos últimos anos, a maior parte das aplicações de visualização de informação relativas a música tende a analisar conjuntos de composições musicais a fim de agrupar ou classificar dados de acordo com algum tipo de critério. Assim, a visualização das informações contidas em uma única peça musical por si só é uma área que ainda pode ser melhor explorada, sobretudo visando compreender a informação musical envolvida o conteúdo extraído por um músico a partir de partituras e tablaturas. Esta dissertação relata o desenvolvimento de uma abordagem para visualização de dados musicais referentes a melodias em guitarra, com a capacidade de exibir elementos como variações de harmonia, melodia e tempo, tendo como objetivo auxiliar um músico (ou aprendiz de músico) na tarefa de interpretar tais dados.
Title in English
Computer display music with support discrimination of music theory
Keywords in English
Information visualization
Music
Abstract in English
Information visualization is an expanding research field due to its offering of novel approaches to analyze data of great size or complexity, referring to many techniques and tools in order to offer ways to interact and explore data sets to find important or useful information. Music is a domain of high complexity and hard to study and analyze by computer due to its sometimes subjective features, dependant of human interpretation. Although many research initiatives have been published regarding this subject recently, most of the music-related information visualization applications tend to analyze datasets composed by many different musical pieces, aiming to classify or group the data according to certain criteria. Thus, visualization of the information contained in a single musical piece is an area that still could be better explored, especially regarding to the comprehension of the musical information involved information extracted by a musician by reading musical scores. This document reports the development of a novel approach to musical data visualization based on electric guitar melodies, capable of showing elements such as harmony, melody and timing variations, aiming to aid a musician in the task of understanding such data.