Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-04072018-142407
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Cicilini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Edson dos Santos (President)
Madeira, Edmundo Roberto Mauro
Santana, Regina Helena Carlucci
Title in Portuguese
DESENVOLVIMENTO DE UM AGENTE SNMP PARA PLATAFORMAS RODANDO DOS
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A tarefa do gerenciamento de redes de computadores tem se tornado complexa, motivando o desenvolvimento de aplicações capazes de auxiliar o administrador nas suas funções. Dentre tais aplicações pode-se citar os: sistemas de gerenciamento, agentes, agentes proxy, sistemas monitores e medidores de tráfego. Neste contexto, este trabalho trata do desenvolvimento de um agente SNMP para plataforma rodando DOS, que pode ser o ponto de partida para a implementação de agentes proxy e demais aplicações de gerenciamento. O agente deve obter informações sobre a sub-rede à qual está conectado. Estas são definidas numa MIB, denominada MIB Net, formada por grupos da MIB padrão Internet, um grupo da MIB RMON e um novo grupo que define um conjunto de objetos relacionados com o fluxo de pacotes por protocolo TCP/IP na sub-rede. O agente exibe os dados obtidos na tela local e permite o acesso aos mesmos por sistemas de gerenciamento que suportem a MIB Net. No desenvolvimento do agente utiliza-se software de domínio público. O driver de rede adotado é o Poder Driver e a implementação das primitivas do protocolo de gerenciamento SNMP é feita adicionando-se novas rotinas numa biblioteca de primitivas SNMP, a SNMPLIB. O Packet Driver e a SNMPLIB estão disponíveis por Anonymous FTP.
Title in English
Developing a SNMP agent for DOS platforms
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In modern networks, consisted of many hosts and several subnetworks, management functions are becoming complex, demanding the development of applications that can help administrators to perform their tasks. Some examples of these applications are: management systems, agents, proxy agents, monitoring systems and traffic evaluators. In this context, this work deals with the development of a SNMP agent for DOS platforms, which can provide the basics for implementing proxy agents and other management applications. The agent must get information about the subnetwork in which it is connected in. They are defined on a MIB, caled MIB Net, consisted of some Internet Standard MIB groups, the MIB RMON group and a new group that defines a set of objects related to the flow of TCP/IP packets on subnetwork. The agent can show data on a local display and allows access to them by management systems tha support MIB Net. The agent is developed with public domain softwares. The Packet Driver is the network driver used and the SNMP primitives are emplemented by adding new routines to a library of SNMP functions, the SNMPLIB. Both Packet Driver and SMPLIB are available by anonymous FTP.