Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2018.tde-04072018-141630
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Yukie Baba
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Josemar (President)
Achcar, Jorge Alberto
Hotta, Luiz Koodi
Title in Portuguese
INFERÊNCIA BAYESIANA PARA REGRESSÃO LINEAR SIMPLES COM ERRO NAS VARIÁVEIS
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é realizar uma Inferência Bayesiana para o coeficiente de inclinação do modelo de regressão linear simples com erros nas variáveis. Em consequência dos erros de mensuração os estimadores não-Bayesianos dos parâmetros envolvidos são viciados. O modelo com erros nas variáveis pode ser classificado de duas formas distintas: Modelo Funcional e Modelo Estrutural. Para o Modelo Funcional estudamos o parâmetro de inclinação sujeito a priori não-informativa e colocamos seu estimador de mínimos quadrados sob o modelo funcional com réplicas. Para o modelo estrutural analisamos o parâmetro de inclinação utilizando primeiramente a priori não- -informativa e depois é submetido a uma priori informativa seguindo a estrutura hierárquica que Lindley propôs em um artigo publicado em 1972. Utilizando esta estrutura hierárquica, a influência da priori sobre a média a posteriori é analisada no sentido de Robustez introduzido por Pericchi & Smith (1992). O método de Laplace é usado como uma alternativa para aproximar a densidade a posteriori do parâmetro de interesse quando não conseguimos determinar explicitamente suas soluções analíticas.
Title in English
Bayesian Inference for linear regression models with errors in variables
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work deals with Bayesian Inference for the slope coefficient of the simple linear regression model error in the variables. Due to measurement errors the non-Bayesian parameter estimators are biased. The model with error in the variables can be classified in two distinct ways: as the Functional Model or as the Structural Model. For the first one we study the slope parameter under noninformative prior analyzing its least square estimator via the functional model applied repeatedly. For the structural model we analyze the slope parameter using firstly a noninformative prior and then an informative one according to the hierarchical structure proposed by Lindley in 1972. Using this structure, the effect of the prior on the posterior average is analized via the robustness concept introduced by Pericchi & Smith (1992). The Laplace's method is used as an alternative to approximate the posterior density of the slope parameter when analytic solutions are not explicitly known.