Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.55.2012.tde-03122012-141111
Document
Author
Full name
Eliandro Rodrigues Cirilo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Castelo Filho, Antonio (President)
Bianchini Junior, Irineu
Cruz, Gilmar Mompean Munhoz da
Mangiavacchi, Norberto
Tomé, Murilo Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem matemática e simulação numérica do transporte de metano em reservatórios de hidrelétricas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ascensão de bolha
Diferenças finitas
Dinâmica de fluidos computacional
Fluido Herschel-Bulkley
Sedimento
Abstract in Portuguese
É notório que a degradação ambiental vem ao longo do tempo posicionando-se como um dos principais problemas do mundo moderno. Dentre as várias questões do interesse ambiental podemos destacar a ascensão da bolha de metano, em reservatórios hidrelétricos, desde o sedimento anóxico no fundo do reservatório até a interface água atmosfera. Neste contexto, a presente tese vêm propor uma nova modelagem matemática para a ascensão da bolha axissimétrica em fluidos newtonianos/nãonewtonianos e mostrar resultados numéricos simulados. Desta forma, o estado da arte estaria elevado a posição de permitir, via Matemática e Simulação Numérica-Computacional, a análise do transporte de metano em reservatórios de hidrelétricas através da bolha
Title in English
Mathematical modeling and numerical simulation of the methane transport in hydroelectric reservoirs
Keywords in English
Computational fluid dynamics
Finite diference
Herschel-Bulkley fluid
Rise of the bubble
Sediment
Abstract in English
It is well-known that environmental degradation has come along the time positioning as one of the main problems from modern world. Among several questions of the environmental interest may emphasize the methane bubble rise in hydroelectric reservoirs from the anoxic sediment in the bottom of reservoir until water interface atmosphere. In this context, the current thesis has come to propose a new mathematic modeling to the rise of the axisymmetric bubble in the newtonian/non-newtonian fluids and display numerical results simulated. Therefore, the state of art would be ascended to a position to permit, via Mathematics and Computing-Numeric Simulation, the analysis of transport of methane in hydroelectric reservoirs through of bubble