Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2014.tde-03062014-164724
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio da Silva Arantes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo, Cláudio Fabiano Motta (President)
França, Paulo Morelato
Toledo, Franklina Maria Bragion de
Title in Portuguese
Ambiente para desenvolvimento de métodos aplicados a problemas de otimização
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura orientada a objetos
Framework
Metaheurísticas
Padrões de projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente documento tem por objetivo apresentar o desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta computacional para auxiliar profissionais da área de otimização na implementação de métodos e resolução de problemas. O projeto foi desenvolvido como tema de dissertação no Programa de Mestrado em Ciência da Computação e Matemática Computacional do ICMC/USP. A ferramenta pode ser enquadrada como um ambiente de desenvolvimento (framework) e será chamada de ProOF - Professional Optimization Framework. O ProOF tem como foco principal nortear a implementação computacional de métodos variados para problemas de otimização, utilizando como paradigma a programação orientada a objetos. Esse framework incorpora as principais características encontradas por outras ferramentas propostas na literatura. Além disso, procura facilitar a implementação de métodos e resolução de problemas ao permitir alto reuso de códigos, dar suporte a geração de códigos em diferentes linguagens de programação e gerar uma Graphical User Interface (GUI) automática para parametrização dos métodos inseridos pelo usuário. Alguns trabalhos publicados recentemente utilizaram versões em desenvolvimento do ProOF e serão citados como estudo de caso para atestar a robustez do framework proposto. Por fim, uma comparação será realizada entre o ProOF e outros frameworks existentes na literatura
Title in English
Environment for developing methods applied to optimization problems
Keywords in English
Design patterns
Framework
Metaheuristics
Object-oriented architecture
Abstract in English
This paper aims to present the development of a computational tool to assist professionals in the optimization field in implementation of methods and problem solving. The project was developed as dissertation topic in the Masters Program in Computer Science and Computational Mathematics at ICMC/USP. The tool can be considered as a development environment (framework) and will be called ProOF - Professional Optimization Framework. The ProOF is mainly focused on guiding the implementation of various computational methods for optimization problems using as a paradigm the object-oriented programming. This framework incorporating the principal features found in other tools proposed in the literature. Moreover, seeks to facilitate the implementation of methods and problem resolution by allowing high code reuse, give support to code generation in different programming languages and generate a Graphical User Interface (GUI) automatic for parameter setting of methods implemented by the user. Some recently published studies have used previous versions of the ProOF and they will be cited as a case study to attest the robustness of the proposed framework. Finally, a comparison will be made between the ProOF and other existing frameworks in the literature