Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2019.tde-03012019-110458
Document
Author
Full name
Juliano Koji Yugoshi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Goularte, Rudinei (President)
Azevedo, Roberto Gerson de Albuquerque
Manzato, Marcelo Garcia
Willrich, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Reversão anaglífica baseada em busca local rápida
Keywords in Portuguese
Codificação estereoscópica
Vídeo anaglífico
Vídeo digital
Visualização estereoscópica
Abstract in Portuguese
A proliferação de conteúdos estereoscópicos atualmente é uma realidade, devido, principalmente, ao interesse e a percepção de valor do público, em geral, como uma tecnologia amigável. Os diversos benefícios trazidos por essa tecnologia, do entretenimento à pesquisa, influenciaram no desenvolvimento de inúmeras técnicas de captação, codificação e reprodução desses vídeos. Tendo em vista a integração com a infraestrutura atual, novas técnicas continuam surgindo e trazendo novas descobertas. No entanto, no campo da codificação, existe um problema que envolve a dificuldade para reproduzir um vídeo sem se conhecer a técnica de codificação que o gerou. Um ponto comum das formas de reprodução é que todas tomam como base um par estéreo, o que, por um lado pode, genericamente, permitir a codificação para operar em modos de reprodução diferentes, mas, por outro lado, traz outro problema, o de duplicar o volume de dados demandados, tornando-o de alto custo para armazenamento e transmissão. Assim, nesta dissertação foi desenvolvida uma nova técnica para reverter um anáglifo a uma aproximação do par estéreo original baseada em busca local rápida, utilizando apenas nas informações intracodificadas do vídeo anáglifo. A utilização anáglifo e da técnica de reversão, reduz o volume dos dados e torna genérico o conteúdo para reprodução. Para mensurar os resultados, foram realizados experimentos submetidos a análise objetiva utilizando o PSNR (Peak Signal to Noise Ratio) e a análise subjetiva com o método DSCQS (Double Stimulus Continuous Quality Scale). Como resultados foram recuperados aproximações dos pares estéreos originais independentes do modo de visualização com boa qualidade visual e boa percepção de profundidade.
Title in English
Anaglyphic reversal based on fast local search
Keywords in English
Anaglyph video
Digital video
Stereoscopic coding
Stereoscopic visualization
Abstract in English
The proliferation of stereoscopic content is currently a reality, mainly due to the public interest and perception of value, in general, as a friendly technology. The diverse benefits brought by this technology, from entertainment to research, have influenced the development of numerous techniques for capturing, coding and reproducing these videos. In view of the integration with the current infrastructure, new techniques continue to emerge and bring new discoveries. However, in the field of coding, there is a problem that involves the difficulty of reproducing a video without knowing the coding technique that generated it. A common point of the forms of reproduction is that all are based on a stereo pair, which, on the one hand, can generically allow coding to operate in different reproduction modes, but on the other hand, it brings another problem, that of duplicate the volume of data demanded, making it costly for storage and transmission. Thus, in this dissertation a new technique was developed to revert an anaglyph to an approximation of the original stereo pair based on fast local search, using only the intracoded information of the anaglyph video. The anaglyph use and reversal technique reduces the volume of data and makes the content for reproduction generic. To measure the results, experiments were performed under objective analysis using PSNR (Peak Signal to Noise Ratio) and subjective analysis with the DSCQS (Double Stimulus Continuous Quality Scale) method. As a result, approximations of the original stereo pairs independent of the viewing mode with good visual quality and good depth perception were retrieved.