Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2002.tde-02122002-015238
Document
Author
Full name
Dalton Matsuo Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Edson dos Santos (President)
Liang, Zhao
Maziero, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de técnicas de captura para sistemas detectores de intrusão.
Keywords in Portuguese
agentes móveis
captura em switches
sistemas de detecção de intrusão
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal do presente trabalho é apresentar uma proposta que permita a combinação entre uma solução de captura de pacotes já existente e não muito flexível (sniffer) e o conceito de agentes móveis para aplicação em redes segmentadas. Essa pesquisa possui como foco principal a aplicação da técnica captura de pacotes em SDIs network based, utilizando para isso o modelo desenvolvido no ICMC (Cansian, 1997) e posteriormente adequado ao ambiente de agentes móveis (Bernardes, 1999). Assim sendo, foi especificada a camada base do ambiente desenvolvido em (Bernardes, 1999) visando as interações entre seus agentes e o agente de captura de pacotes.
Title in English
Evaluation of capture techniques for intrusion detection systems.
Keywords in English
capture over switches
intrusion detection systems
mobile agents
Abstract in English
The main objective of the current work is to present a proposal that allows the combination between an existent and not so flexible packet capture solution (sniffer) and the concept of mobile agents for application in switched networks. This research focuses the application of the packet capture technique in IDSs network-based, using for this purpose the model developed at ICMC (Cansian, 1997) and later adjusted to the mobile agents environment (Bernardes, 1999). Therefore, the base layer of the developed environment (Bernardes, 1999} was specified focusing the interactions between its agents and the packet capture agent.