Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.55.2002.tde-02062015-092120
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Rodrigues Ambrosio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Edson dos Santos (President)
Gonzaga, Adilson
Silveira, Regina Melo
Title in Portuguese
Métodos alternativos de reconhecimento de padrões para sistemas de detecção de intrusão
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse trabalho apresenta um estudo das atuais alternativas para reconhecimento de padrões aplicados à segurança computacional, mais precisamente aos Sistemas de Detecção de Intrusão. São estudadas as abordagens propostas por cinco trabalhos publicados em simpósios internacionais e os resultados experimentais apresentados por cada um. Esses trabalhos fazem uso de variados métodos para reconhecimento de padrões, como Redes Neurais Artificiais, Algoritmos Evolucionários e Mineração de Dados entre outras. Uma avaliação crítica de cada uma das abordagens. é apresentada, e são feitas propostas de implementação de algum dos métodos avaliados, objetivando suportar um Sistema de Detecção de Intrusões baseado em agentes móveis. Esse sistema foi modelado em estudos realizados pelo Grupo de Segurança Computacional do Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação.
Title in English
Alternative methods of pattern recognition for intrusion detection systems
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this document we present a study of recent alternatives for pattern recognition applied to computer security, more specifically to Intrusion Detection Systems. We study the approaches proposed by fíve papers published in international svmposiums and the experimental results each of them achieved. These studies make use of diverse pattern recognition methods, such as Artificial Neural Networks, Evolutionary Algorithms and Data Mining among others. We present a critical evaluation of each of these approaches, and some implementation suggestions for the evaluated methods, aiming to support an Intrusion Detection System based on Mobile Agents. The refered system was modeled in previous researches by the members of the Computational Security Group of the Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas de São Carlos.