Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2016.tde-01022016-103134
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Elias Bianchi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Romero, Roseli Aparecida Francelin (President)
Barone, Dante Augusto Couto
Morandin Junior, Orides
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de navegação de robôs móveis autônomos para o transporte de documentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Nossa dissertação é investigado o uso de métodos probabilísticos para a navegação de robôs móveis autônomos. () objetivo principal é o desenvolvimento de um software para navegação de um robô móvel que seja capaz de transportar documentos de forma autônoma entre locais distantes, como as diversas salas do prédio de laboratórios do Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação (ICMC) da Universidade de São Paulo (USP). Isso deve ser feito sem que sejam necessárias modificações de qualquer tipo no ambiente. Para isso, o software deve ser capaz de: (l)estimar a posição do robô sem o uso de marcos artificiais, (2)criar e manter mapas do ambiente, (3)desviar de obstáculos estáticos e dinâmicos, e (4)calcular a trajetória entre os pontos em que o robô deverá receber e entregar documentos. Um sistema de navegação, utilizando os métodos probabilísticos de mapeamento Occupancy Grui e de localização Monte Carlo, foi implementado e diversos experimentos foram realizados para demonstrar sua adequação à tarefa de entrega de documentos. Esses métodos foram testados em um ambiente real do ICMC-USP, utilizando-se o robô móvel Pioneer 1.
Title in English
Navigation system and autonomous mobile robots for the documents transportation
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work, we investigate the use of probabilistic methods for autonomous mobile robots navigation. The main goal is to devolop a navigation software for a mobile robot, which must be able to transport documents autonomously between distant places. This must be dono without any modification on the robot environment. The environments that this robot can act on could be, for example, the laboratories building of the Instituto of Mathematics and Computer Sciences (ICMC) at the University of São Paulo (USP). In order to achieve this, the software must be able to: (l)estimate the robot, position without using artificial landmarks, (2)build and maintain environment maps, (3)avoid static and dynamical obstados, and (4)calculate the path between the places where the robot is expected to get and deliver documents. A navigation system that uses the probabilistic methods called Occupancy Grid Mapping and Monto Carlo Localization was implemented. In order to show the adequacy of such a system to the documents delivery task, several experiments have been performed. These methods have been tested in a real environment at ICMC-USP, by using the Pioneer 1 mobile robot.