Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2020.tde-29012020-100855
Document
Author
Full name
Suzinei Aparecida Siqueira Marconato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Luiz Antonio Vieira de (President)
Ize, Antonio Fernandes
Neves, Aloisio Jose Freiria
Spezamiglio, Adalberto
Táboas, Plácido Zoega
Title in Portuguese
ESTABILIDADE DE EQUAÇÕES DIFERENCIAIS RETARDADAS COM ARGUMENTO SECCIONALMENTE CONTÍNUO
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é sobre o estudo da estabilidade de Equações Diferenciais Retardadas com Argumento Seccionalmente Continuo e de Equações Discretas, usando Funções Dicotômicas. A definição de Função Dicotômica e teoremas de estabilidade e estabilidade assintótica para as duas equações citadas, são estabelecidos. Evidenciamos a importante relação entre a equação diferencial e sua equação discreta associada provando, sob certas condições, a equivalência no estudo de estabilidade. Um aspecto interessante da equação diferencial é que, a estabilidade do seu equilíbrio nulo com instante inicial n0 ∈ Z, é equivalente à sua estabilidade com instante inicial t0 ∈ R. Os métodos apresentados são ilustrados com aplicaçöes, onde observamos que a principal vantagem destes métodos consiste no uso de funcionais extremamente simples para a obtenção dos resultados desejados de estabilidade.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This work is concemed with the study of the stability of Retarded Differential Equations with Piecewise Continuous Argument (EPCA) and Discrete Equations, using Dichotomic Maps. The definition of Dichotomic Map, and theorems of stability and asymptotic stability for the two cited equations, are established. We show an important relationship between an EPCA and its associated discrete equation proving, under certain conditions, their equivalence in the study of stability. An interesting aspect of the EPCA is that the stability of its null equilibrium with initial instant no eZ, is equivalent to the stability with initial instant to efr. The developed methods are illustraded with applications through which we highlight the fact that the main advantage of those methods consist in the use of extremely simple functionals for the achievement of the desired results of stability.