Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.54.1990.tde-30032011-142429
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Hessel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1990
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Construção de um acelerador de elétrons e sua utilização para o estudo da emissao secundária em materiais dielétricos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Acelerador de elétrons
Dielétricos
Emissão secundária
Abstract in Portuguese
Construímos um acelerador de elétrons de baixa energia (opera na faixa de 0,4 - 20 keV) que dispõe dos recursos necessários para ser utilizado como instrumento de pesquisa em áreas relacionadas com os isolantes. Neste trabalho, ele foi empregado para estudar a emissão secundária em polímeros ou, mais especificamente, para mostrar que um novo método de medida de emissão secundária, que designamos "Método de Medida Dinâmica", descrito por H. Von Seggern [IEEE Trans. Nucl. Sei. NS-32, p.1503 (1985)] não permite, ao contrário do que se esperava, obter a verdadeira curva de emissão secundária devido à influência exercida pela carga positiva acumulada sobre a emissão. Contudo, no decorrer do trabalho, mostramos que a montagem descrita por ele ainda pode ser utilizada com vantagem para: i) medir precisamente a energia do 2° ponto de cruzamento e ii) para levantar a verdadeira curva de emissão se, ao invés irradiarmos o alvo continuamente, usarmos pulsos de corrente. Além disso, pudemos, analisando o modo como a carga positiva age sobre a emissão nas mais diversas situações. I) estimar a profundidade de escape máxima e média dos secundários; II) mostrar que a carga positiva líquida numa amostra carregada positivamente fica próxima da superfície e III) mostrar que em amostras carregadas negativamente as cargas positivas ficam próximas da superfície e as negativas, em maior número, no volume do material.
Title in English
Construction of an electron accelerator and its use for the study of secondary emission in dielectric materials.
Keywords in English
Dielectrics
Electron accelerator
Electronic emission curve
Electrons irradiated polymers
Abstract in English
We have constructed an accelerator for the generation of low energy e1ectrons (in the 0.4 to 20 keV range). The accelerator is equipped with some devices especially designed for the investigation of the e1ectrical properties of electron-irradiated dielectrics. In this work we have employed it for the study of the secondary electron emission of irradiated polymers. Reference is made to a method proposed bt H. von Seggern [IEEE Trans. Nucl. Sci. NS-32, p.1503 (1985)] which was intended for the determination of the electron emission yield especially between the two cross-over points in a single run, here called the dynamical method. We have been able to prove that, contrary to expectation, this method does not give correct results over the entire emission curve. Rather it gives yield values which are too low by 25% in the region where the emission exhibits a maximum, due to the interaction between the electron emission process and the positive surface charge of the dielectric. However the method needs not to be dismissed entirely. As it is, it can be used advantageously for the precise determination of the energy of the second cross-over point. In addition, with the same set up, the method could be improved by replacing the continuous irradiation of the sample by a pulsed irradiation, leading to results essentially the same as those shown in the literature. Finally, analyzing the process of interaction between the positive charge of the dielectric and the mechanism of electron emission in several situations, we were able: I) to determine the maximum value and the average value of the escape depth of the emitted electrons; II) for a sample with a net positive charge, to show that the positive charge resides very near the surface of incidence; III) for a sample with a net negative charge, to show that the positive charge also resides near the surface while the (prevalent) negative charge resides in the bulk of the material