Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1987.tde-28052009-094024
Document
Author
Full name
João Francisco Escobedo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Milton Ferreira de (President)
Andreeta, Jose Pedro
Fortes, Mauri
Li, Maximo Siu
Passos, Evandro Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Refrigeração com uso de energia solar.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adsorção
Energia solar
Refrigeração solar
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma simulação numérica do ciclo de refrigeração a adsorção é realizada para os pares zeólita-água e carvão ativo AC-35 metanol, justificando a escolha do par bem como do sistema de captação a serem utilizados no protótipo. O protótipo construído compreende um concentrador cilíndrico-parabólico com rastreamento solar, um tubo de calor e uma unidade frigorífica (com zeólita-água). Aspectos tecnológicos como válvulas, soldas e carregamento do par na máquina são analisados. Os resultados dos testes de desempenho são apresentados, discutidos e comparados com a literatura. Uma análise de custos é feita. Paralelamente, construímos termo pilhas pelo método da evaporação. Estas termopilhas foram utilizadas na construção do piranômetro e do pireliômetro. Os instrumentos são caracterizados em termos de sensibilidade, constante de tempo, linearidade, efeitos de temperatura e convecção natural. Os resultados desta caracterização são discutidos e comparados com um modelo fabricado pela Eppley. Finalmente, no apêndice I, testamos o desempenho de um coletor plano utilizando no absorvedor o revestimento seletivo de óxido de alumínio recentemente desenvolvido no IFQSC. As melhores condições para obtenção do revestimento seletivo em placas de grande porte são estudadas.
Title in English
Refrigeration using solar energy.
Keywords in English
Adsorption
Solar energy
Solar refrigeration
Abstract in English
A numerical simulation of the adsorption refrigeration cycle was made for zeolite/water and activated carbon(AC-35)/ methanol pairs, to select the pair and the solar collector in the prototype. The fabricated prototype consists of a cylindrical paraolic concentrator with solar trackins, a heat pipe and the refrigeration unit (with the zeolite/water pair). The technical aspects of values, welds and out-gassing are analyzed. The results of the performance tests are presented, discussed and compared with the literature. An analysis of costs is made. In parallel thermopiles were constructed using the evaporation method. These thermopiles were used in the construction of the piranometer and the pirheliometer. The instruments were characterized in terms of: sensitivity, stability with time, linearity, effects of temperature and natural convenction. The results of this characterization are discussed and compared with a model made by Eppley. Finally, in Apendix I, we tested the performance of a flat plate collector using a selective coating of aluminium oxide (developed in IFQSC) as absorber. The Best conditions for obtaining the seletive coating on big size plates are discussed.