Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1980.tde-27032015-175104
Document
Author
Full name
José Antonio Eiras
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Milton Ferreira de (President)
Qualifik, Paul
Zimmerman, Robert Lee
Title in Portuguese
Atenuação e velocidade ultrassônica em monocristais de cianeto de potássio
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
A atenuação e velocidade ultrassônica em monocristais de KCN foram medi das na fase cúbica (acima de 168K), usando a técnica usual do Pulso Eco. Ambas as medidas apresentam um efeito de histerese, até o momento não detectado. Este efeito não pôde ser explicado com nossos resultados ou outros publicados. Quando registramos continuamente a atenuação ultrassônica em função da temperatura, observamos um comportamento oscilatório acima de 245K. Este efeito é causado pela superposição de duas ondas propagando-se no cristal, uma longitudinal e outra transversal. Estas ondas são geradas pelo transdutor. Baseados nestes resultados descrevemos um método para medir a velocidade de uma das ondas em função da temperatura, usando os valores obtidos para a velocidade da outra onda e a atenuação ultrassônica. Este método foi usado para obter a constante elástica C 4 4 do KCN acima de 245K. Ele pode ser aplicado preferencialmente em cristais que possuem transição estrutural de fase
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The ultrassonic attenuation and velocity in single crystal of pure KCN was measured in the cubic phase (above 168K), using the usual technique of Pulse Echo. Both measure shown a effect of hysteresis, till now undetect. This can not be explained with our results or another published. When we plot continously the ultrassonic attenuation versus temperature, we observe a oscillatory behavior above 245K. This effect is caused by the superposition of two waves propagating in the crystal, one longitudinal and another tranversal. This waves are generated by the transducer. Basead in this results we describe a method to measure the velocity versus temperature to one wave, using the data known to the velocity of the another wave and the ultrassonic attenuation. This method was used to obtain the elastic constant C44 of the KCN above 245K. It can be applied preferentially in crystals wich shown structural phase transition