Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.54.1992.tde-27032015-170907
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Andres Fossey
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Ruggiero Neto, Joao (President)
Alario, Adelaide Faljoni
Bisch, Paulo
Curvelo, Antonio Aprigio da Silva
Sanches, Rosemary
Title in Portuguese
Seletividade iônica na ligação do íon cálcio a ácidos nucléicos: o efeito da estrutura secundária e de cosolventes
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivando compreender os fatores moleculares determinantes da interação de ácidos nucléicos com espécies iônicas em solução, a ligação do cátion bivalente Ca2+ a esta macromolécula foi estudada sob diferentes condições físico-químicas. Os ácidos nucléicos poliriboadenílicos natural, e sintéticos poli(dA-dT) e poli(dG-dC) e acido polideoxiriboadenílico sintético poli(rI).poli(rC), investigados, foram escolhidos por apresentar significantes diferenças entre si quanto à seqüência de bases e quanto à estrutura secundária, fatores que sabidamente modulam as interações de ligantes com ácidos nucléicos, desde íons até proteínas. Os parâmetros termodinâmicos que descrevem os dados obtidos com estes polímeros, na presença de Na+, K+ e Li+ como eletrólito suporte foram obtidos através de métodos de múltiplo equilíbrio e analisados através de modelos polieletrolíticos: condensação de contraíons e modelo celular. Estes resultados mostraram que a interação do Ca2+ aos ácidos nucléicos dependem fortemente da espécie iônica do sal suporte, da estrutura primária e secundária da macromolécula. Estes resultados evidenciam que a hidratação da macromolécula e dos íons desempenha papel fundamental na seletividade observada
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to determine the fundamental factors that govern the interaction of nucleic acids with ions in solution. The bonding of divalent cations (Ca2+) to these macromolecules was examined under different physical and chemical conditions. The natural nucleic acids, and synthetic poly deoxyribonucleotides (poli(dA-dT), poli(dG-dC)), and synthetic poly ribonucleic acid poli(rI).poli(rC) were utilized to determine the influence of the sequence and secondary structure, factors which modulate the interactions of ligands from ions to proteins with nucleic acids. The thermodynamic parameters obtained from the interaction of these polymers in the presence of monovalent ions such as Na+, K+ and Li+ which behave as electrolytic supports were obtained by the method of multiple equilibrium and were analyzed by poly electrolytical models: condensation of counter and cellular models. These results indicate that the interaction of Ca2+ with nucleics acids strongly depends on the ionic species of the supporting salt and the primary and secondary structures of the macromolecule. An additional factor of importance is the macromolecule and ionic hydrations