Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1988.tde-27032015-102400
Document
Author
Full name
Washington Luiz Alves Correa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Gupta, Hari Mohan (President)
Castro, Antonio Rubens Brito de
Ferreira, Guilherme Fontes Leal
Title in Portuguese
Teoria da caracteristica eletrica nao-estavel da estrutura metal-oxido-isolante-metal
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho desenvolvemos a teoria da característica elétrica não estável da estrutura metal-óxido-isolante-metal com contato bloqueante, levando em consideração que: I) A mobilidade dos elétrons (ou lacunas) não é constante, ela é uma função do campo elétrico e da temperatura; II) Existe uma camada de óxido entre o contato metal-isolante, esta fina camada de óxido nos leva a um modelo mais completo da estrutura MIM, que devido a camada de óxido chamaremos de estrutura MOIM; III) Existe uma grande quantidade de estados de superfície próxima a interface óxido-isolante. A partir das considerações acima desenvolvemos a característica elétrica não-estável térmica e calculamos teoricamente a expressão para a temperatura onde a corrente é máxima, a espessura da região de depleção é considerada constante e a densidade de carga dentro da região de depleção é variável.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
In this work, we have developed a theory of the non-steady state characteristic of the metal-oxide-insulator-metal structure having blocking contacts, considering that: I) The mobility of the electrons (or holes) is not Constant, it is a function of the electrical field and of the temperatures; II) There is a thin film of oxide in between metal and insulator contact. This thin film of oxide take us to a complete modelo f metal-insulator-metal strucure. We call this structure metal-oxide-insulator-metal (MOIM); III) There is a big quantity of surface states near the oxide-insulator interface. We have developed the non-steady state thermal characteristics and calculated theoretically the expression for the temperature of maximum current. The thickness of the depletion region is considered Constant and the density of charge inside the depletion region variable