Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1980.tde-26052014-114248
Document
Author
Full name
Alcione Silva Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1980
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Decaimento do potencial de um plasma numa matriz sólida em geometria plana
Keywords in Portuguese
Decaimento de potencial
Matriz sólida
Plasma
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos o decaimento do potencial de um plasma, inicialmente distribuído de maneira uniforme num sólido dielétrico, submetido a um potencial inicial conhecido. A possibilidade de recombinação entre os portadores positivos e negativos constituintes do plasma é considerada. Usando o método das características obtemos o potencial e a configuração espacial de portadores para qualquer instante bem como, a carga residual nos eletrodos ao final do processo. Dois casos particulares são igualmente resolvidos: no primeiro, a mobilidade relativa dos portadores é relacionada ao coeficiente de recombinação entre eles através da relação de Langevin e, no segundo, considera-se que os portadores não se recombinam. No desenvolvimento da solução ao problema surge, também, uma considerável quantidade de informações à respeito da dinâmica dos portadores no interior do dielétrico
Title in English
Potential decay of a plasma of charges inside a solid matrix, in plane symmetry
Keywords in English
Plasma
Potential decay
Solid matrix
Abstract in English
In the present work we studied the decay of the potential of a plasma which is initially uniformely distributed in a solid from a given initial value.. The possibility of recombination between the positive and negative charge carriers of the plasma is also considered. Using the method of characteristics, we obtained the potential and space distribution of charge carries for any time and also residual charge in the electrodes at end of the process. Two particular cases are considered. In the first case, the relative mobility of charge carriers is related to their recombination coefficient through Langevin's relation and, in the second case, the recombination of charge carrier is absent.. The solution affords considerable information about the charge dynamics inside the dielectric solid