Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1989.tde-23042009-132312
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Barros Cota
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Mascarenhas, Yvonne Primerano (President)
Oliva, Glaucius
Sousa, Jose Rego de
Title in Portuguese
Análise estrutural de um compledo de níquel e de vários triterpenos por difração de raios-x
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexo Ni
Difração de raios-X
Estrutura
Triterpeno
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste em uma introdução teórica dos fundamentos básicos da difração de raios-X por cristais, de uma descrição sucinta do difratômetro automático CAD-4 da Enraf-Nonius, e do método de Patterson e dos métodos diretos usados na determinação de estruturas. Foram resolvidas as estruturas cristalinas e moleculares de um complexo de níquel (II) e de cinco triterpenos. Os cinco triterpenos são produtos naturais extraídos da casca de madeira Austroplenckia populnea (Celastraceae). Monocristais desses produtos foram analisados por difração de raios X usando um difratômetro automático CAD-4 e com radiação de MοKα (λ= 0,71073Å) monocromatizada por cristal de grafita. Os principais dados cristalográficos estão resumidos na tabela abaixo:
  triterpenos
T1 T2 T3 T4 T5
Fórmula Química C31H48O4 C30H48O3 C31H48O3 C31H50O3 C30H48O4
Mr 484,73 456,71 468,73 470,74 472,71
Grupo Espacial P21 P1 C2 P212121 P21
a(Å) 6,697(2) 7,271(2) 12,109(2) 6,815(2) 14,695(2)
b(Å) 14,714(7) 12,389(8) 7,346(2) 16,127(2) 13,699(2)
c(Å) 13,866(3) 15,632(2) 30,570(6) 24,695(4) 6,622(3)
α(°) 90 74,95(2) 90 90 90
β(°) 103,53(2) 87,55(2) 99,83(2) 90 104,45(2)
γ(°) 90 86,76(4) 90 90 90
Z 2 2 4 4 2
V(Å3) 1328(1) 1357(1) 2679(2) 2714(2) 1288(1)
dc(g⋅cm-3) 1,211 1,118 1,162 1,152 1,219
μ(cm-1) 0,726 0,651 0,675 0,668 0,733
F(000) 532 504 1032 1040 520
R 0,0485 0,0996 0,0574 0,0545 0,0420
Nº refl.: I>3σ(I) 1395 1972 751 1438 838
O complexo de níquel, [NiII(DPEH)2](NO3)2 2H2O, foi sintetizado [70] a partir de uma solução alcoólica de 2 moles do ligante DPEH (Diacetilmonooxima - β - Piridil-(2)-Etilimina) para cada mol de [Ni(OH2)6](NO3)2. Um monocristal desse composto foi analisado por difração de raios X, usando um difratômetro automático CAD-4 e radiação de MοKα (λ = 0,71073Å) monocromatizada por cristal de grafita. Dados cristalográficos principais: sistema monoclínico Cc, Mr = 629,27, a = 8,502(2), b = 18.702(2), c = 18.653(4)Å, β = 103,22(2)°, V = 2887(2)Å3, Z = 4, dc = 1,448gcm-3, μ = 7,36cm-1, F(000) = 1312, R =0,0594 e 1656 refleções com I > 2ο(I). O átomo de Ni está coordenado por seis átomos de N com uma configuração octaédrica distorcida.
Title in English
Structural analysis of one Ni complex and five triterpenes by x-ray diffraction.
Keywords in English
Ni complex
structure
triterpene
X-ray diffraction
Abstract in English
This work consist of a theoretical introduction of the basic principles of x-ray diffraction by crystals, a brief descruption of the automatic diffractometer CAD-4 Enraf-Nonius and the Patterson and direct methods used in structure determination. The crystals structures of one Ni(II) complex and Five triterpenes were solved. The five triterpenes are natural products extracted from the bark of Austroplenckia populnea (Celastraceae). Single crystals of the products were analyzed by X-ray diffraction, using the CAD-4 automatic diffractometer MοKα (λ= 0,71073Å) monochromatizated by a graphite crystal. The relevant crystallographic data are summarized in the table below:
  triterpenos
T1 T2 T3 T4 T5
Fórmula Química C31H48O4 C30H48O3 C31H48O3 C31H50O3 C30H48O4
Mr 484,73 456,71 468,73 470,74 472,71
Grupo Espacial P21 P1 C2 P212121 P21
a(Å) 6,697(2) 7,271(2) 12,109(2) 6,815(2) 14,695(2)
b(Å) 14,714(7) 12,389(8) 7,346(2) 16,127(2) 13,699(2)
c(Å) 13,866(3) 15,632(2) 30,570(6) 24,695(4) 6,622(3)
α(°) 90 74,95(2) 90 90 90
β(°) 103,53(2) 87,55(2) 99,83(2) 90 104,45(2)
γ(°) 90 86,76(4) 90 90 90
Z 2 2 4 4 2
V(Å3) 1328(1) 1357(1) 2679(2) 2714(2) 1288(1)
dc(g⋅cm-3) 1,211 1,118 1,162 1,152 1,219
μ(cm-1) 0,726 0,651 0,675 0,668 0,733
F(000) 532 504 1032 1040 520
R 0,0485 0,0996 0,0574 0,0545 0,0420
Nº refl.: I>3σ(I) 1395 1972 751 1438 838
The Ni complex, [NiII(DPEH)2](NO3)2 2H2O, was synthesized from a 2M alcoholic solution of the ligand DPEH (Diacethylmonoxima - β - Pyridil-(2)-Ethylimina) for each mol of [Ni(OH2)6](NO3)2. A single crystal of this compound was analyzed by X-ray diffraction, using the CAD-4 automatic diffractometer MοKα (λ = 0,71073Å) monochromatizated by a graphite crystal. Principal crystallographic data are: monoclinic Cc, Mr = 629,27, a = 8,502(2), b = 18.702(2), c = 18.653(4)Å, β = 103,22(2)°, V = 2887(2)Å3, Z = 4, dc = 1,448gcm-3, μ = 7,36cm-1, F(000) = 1312, R =0,0594 and 1656 reflections with I > 2ο(I). The Ni atom is coordinated to six N atoms in a distorted octahedrical configuration.