Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Vicente de Andrade Scalvi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Basmaji, Pierre (President)
Bernussi, Ayrton Andre
Fazzio, Adalberto
Ioriatti Junior, Liderio Citrangulo
Li, Maximo Siu
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre centros DX em AlxGa1-xAs
Keywords in Portuguese
Arseneto de gálio
Centros DX
Defeitos
MBE
Semicondutores III-V
Abstract in Portuguese
É feito um resumo dos principais modelos criados para se explicar as intrigantes propriedades do centro DX e atualizar o problema. O decaimento da fotocondutividade persistente (PPC) é medido em AlxGa1-x As dopado com Si e se discute a validade dos modelos em função da cinética de captura dos elétrons pelos centros DX. Boa concordância com o modelo de Chadi e Chang é encontrada desde que se postule a existência de um nível doador mais raso. O crescimento por MBE assim como todo o processamento de amostras para os experimentos realizados é descrito sinteticamente. É discutido também o problema dos contatos a baixa temperatura e a possível influência dos centros DX nos desvios do comportamento ôhmico observados. Inclui-se também a descoberta da. fotocondutividade persistente em AlxGa1-xAs dopado com Pb, que também é relacionado à existência dos centros DX.
Title in English
On DX centers in A1xGa1-xAs
Keywords in English
Defects
DX centers
Gallium arsenide
III-V semiconductors
MBE
Abstract in English
A short discussion about the main models created to explain the striking properties of the DX center is done in order to bring the problem up-to-date. The decay of persistent photoconductivity is measured and it is analyzed as a function of the kinetics of electron trapping by DX centers in Si-doped AlxGa1-xAs, according to these models. Good agreement with Chadi and Chang's model is found as long as we postulate the existence of a shallower donor. The M.B.E. growth as well as the whole sample processing is shortly described. It in siso diacussed the problem of low temperature contacts and the possible influence of DX centers in the deviation from ohmic behavior. Persistent Photoconductivity has been found in Pb-doped AlxGa1-xAs and it is also related to the DX center existence.