Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1987.tde-21052007-164959
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Tannus
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Panepucci, Horácio Carlos (President)
Engelsberg, Mário
Gonzalez, José Pedro Donoso
Magalhães, Álvaro Eduardo de Almeida
Slaets, Jan Frans Willem
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento da tecnologia de tomografia por ressonância magnética nuclear
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectroscopia
Imagens
Instrumentação de RM
Ressonância magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, descrevemos o desenvolvimento do equipamento e o software necessários à implementação da técnica de obtenção de imagens por RMN. Nossos principais objetivos foram a construção de um sistema de controle e aquisição de dados que permitisse operar um espectrômetro de Fourier de RMN pulsada como um tomógrafo de RMN; por outro lado, visamos a construção de um espectrômetro que tivesse seus parâmetros facilmente reconfiguráveis pelo sistema de controle. O resultado foi um sofisticado equipamento que permite, além do proposto, trabalhar com técnicas de espectroscopia de alta resolução e espectroscopia em sólidos. Uma grande ênfase foi dada ao entendimento das técnicas De reconstrução de imagens, desde as convencionais até aquelas que constituem atualmente a fronteira de pesquisa nessa área. Os resultados obtidos com o sistema descrito são considerados bons, comparáveis aos das unidades construídas por empresas que operam comercialmente nessa área, em cooperação com centros localizados em universidades no exterior, pouco devendo a equipamentos similares (protótipos) desenvolvidos naqueles centros.
Title in English
Development of the technology of nuclear magnetic resonance tomography (ToRM)
Keywords in English
Imaging
Magnetic resonance
NMR spectroscopy
NMR-MRI-MRS instrumentation
Abstract in English
We describe in this work the development of hardware and software necessary to implement the Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) techniques. Our major subjects were the construction of an acquisition and control system which allowed the operation of a pulsed Fourier NMR spectrometer as a NMR Tomograph; further we oriented the developing of a NMR spectrometer whose parameters could be easily reconfigured by the controlling system. As a result we obtained a sophisticated equipment which allows, more than the proposed, working with high resolution spectroscopic techniques and spectroscopy in solids. Since the basic techniques employed in NMR and CT Tomographs are well known, a great emphasis was also given on the understanding of the image reconstruction techniques that constitutes today the frontier of research in this area. The results obtained with the system described here are considered good, comparable to the results from commercial units developed in cooperation with imaging groups located in universities abroad.