Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1988.tde-20102014-114306
Document
Author
Full name
André Torre Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Slaets, Jan Frans Willem (President)
Craievich, Aldo Felix
Ruggiero, Carlos Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Projeto e construção de um digitalizador e promediador de dois canais para tomografia por ressonância magnética nuclear
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquisição de sinais
Interfaces
Microprocessador
Promediação de sinais
Tomografia por Ressonância Magnética
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve o projeto, a construção e a avaliação de um digitalizador de sinais controlado por microprocessador, desenvolvido para ser utilizado em Tomografia por Ressonância Magnética Nuclear, TORM. O digitalizador apresenta dois canais de entrada com digitalização simultânea em 256, 512 ou 1024 palavras por canal e com taxa de amostragem máxima de 22,7 Khz. A resolução é de 12 bits com conversão analógico/digital por aproximação sucessiva. Não há controles manuais o que exige um computador hospedeiro para o ajuste de parâmetros via interface de comunicação paralela destinada para este fim. Opcionalmente pode-se utilizar uma interface serial do tipo RS232C-EIA operando com velocidade máxima de 9600 bauds. O equipamento efetua o processamento local da média acumulativa do sinal, técnica empregada para melhorar a relação sinal/ruído no caso de ruído aleatório. Um circuito dedicado à monitoração permite que se visualize em monitor X-Y tanto o sinal como a sua média. No caso da média, por ela ser acumulativa, há um ajuste automático de escala
Title in English
Design and construction of a dual channel signal digitizer and averager for nuclear magnetic resonance tomography
Keywords in English
Interfaces
Magnetic Resonance Tomography
Microprocessor
Signal acquisition
Signal averaging
Abstract in English
This work describes the design, construction and evaluation of a microprocessor controlled digitizer developed to be used in Magnetic Resonance Tomography or Imaging, MRI. The digitizer presents two input channels with simultaneous digitalization in 256, 512 or 1024 words per channel with a sample rate up to 22.7 Khz. A resolution of 12 bits is obtained with successive approximation A/D conversion. There are no manual controls. So a host computer is needed to adjust the parameters through a parallel communication interface available for this purpose. Optionally, a RS232-EIA type serial interface may be used, operating at speeds up to 9600 bauds. Signal average can be processed locally by the equipment. This technique is used to improve the signal to noise ratio in case of random noise. A dedicated circuit permits the visualization of the signal and or its average on an x-y monitor. To monitor cumulative averaged data an automatic scale adjustment is provided