Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1983.tde-20092013-155751
Document
Author
Full name
Raffaele Amazonas Novellino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1983
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Guilherme Fontes Leal (President)
Oliveira, Luiz Nunes de
Rodrigues, Hildebrando Munhoz
Title in Portuguese
Dois casos de interesse em movimento de carga espacial
Keywords in Portuguese
Carga espacial
Eletretos
Injeção de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta dois problemas distintos. No primeiro, obteve-se a característica da corrente em função da voltagem em um dielétrico sob radiação, supondo-se que só um portador seja móvel, que recombinação e injeção da carga móvel através de um eletrodo. Na interface eletrodo-dielétrico foi imposta a condição de densidade de carga constante. No outro problema foi feita uma generalização do problema transiente clássico estudado por Many e Rakavy, usando a mesma condição anterior de densidade de carga constante no eletrodo injetor. Obteve-se soluções analíticas durante o 1º tempo de trânsito e de desenvolveu soluções por computador até o 3º tempo de trânsito. As oscilações amortecidas da corrente em torno do valor estacionário, também merece alguma atenção
Title in English
Motion of spatial charge: two interesting situations
Keywords in English
Charge injection
Electret
Spatial charge
Abstract in English
Two distinct problems are treated here. In the first one, the relation between current and voltage in a dielectric under radiation is obtained, assuming only carrier to be mobile, recombination and injection of the mobile charge from the electrode. We have chosen for this last boundary condition a constant charge density at the electrode-dielectric interface. The second problem treated is a generalization of the classic transcient problem studied by Many-Rakavy, using the constant charge density boundary condition. Analytic solutions were obtained during the first transit time and computed ones for larger times. Some attention was given to the damped current oscillations approaching the steady state value