Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1978.tde-20032014-165304
Document
Author
Full name
Ruy Barboza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1978
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um fotoelasticímetro e algumas aplicações.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristais iônicos
Eplisometria
Fotoelasticímetro
Sacarímetro
Abstract in Portuguese
Descreve-se detalhadamente a teoria e construção de um fotoelasticímetro, destinado ao estudo da estrutura de cristais iônicos deformados pela adição de impurezas. No método utilizado, a modificação do estado de polarização da luz pela amostra é investigada com o auxílio da modulação do feixe por uma placa fotoelástica. Exemplos de aplicação são apresentados.
Title in English
Construction of a photoelasticimeter and some applications
Keywords in English
Ellipsometry
Ionic Crystal
Photoelasticimeter
Saccharimeter
Abstract in English
The theory and construction of a photoelasticimeter are described in detail. The main use of the instrument will be in the study of the structure of ionic crystals deformed by the addition of impurities. In the employed method, the modification of the state of polarization of the light by the sample is investigated with the aid of a photoelastic board. Some examples of use are presented.