Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1987.tde-19052009-105619
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Ines Calil Cury Guimaraes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Schiel, Dietrich (President)
Sanches, Rosemary
Zimmerman, Robert Lee
Title in Portuguese
Construção e calibração energética por efeito fotoacústico de um laser de nitrogênio para uso em ensino e pesquisa.
Keywords in Portuguese
Calibração de energia
Fotoacústica
Laser de nitrogênio
Ultravioleta
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação trata da teoria e construção de um laser de Nitrogênio molecular pulsado com alta potência de pico e que trabalha na região ultravioleta (337,1 nm), para uso em ensino e pesquisa. Juntamente mostra-se o desenvolvimento e construção de uma célula fotoacústica, cuja função é ser usada como medidor de energia dos pulsos do laser. Este aparelho preciso e sensível serve para medir não somente a energia dos pulsos deste laser, como também de outras fontes de radiação pulsada. Os resultados que caracterizam em detalhes o laser e a célula fotoacústica estão apresentados neste trabalho, e sugestões para o uso destes em laboratório de ensino estão incluídos no Apêndice.
Title in English
Construction and energy calibration by photoacoustic effect of a nitrogen laser for use in teaching and research.
Keywords in English
Energy calibration
Nitrogen laser
Photoacoustic
Ultraviolet
Abstract in English
This dissertation treats the theory and construction of a pulsed molecular Nitrogen laser with high peak power which functions in the ultra-violet region (337,1 nm) for use in teaching and research. In addition we show the design and construction of a photo-acoustic cell whose function is to measure the energy of the laser pulses. This sensitive and precise apparatus serves as well for measuring the energy of pulsed radiation sources other than the Nitrogen laser. Results which characterize in detail the laser and the photo-acoustic are presented and suggestions for a teaching laboratory included in an appendix.