Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.2009.tde-19032009-091735
Document
Author
Full name
Jose de Souza Nogueira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Faria, Roberto Mendonça (President)
Giacometti, José Alberto
Kawano, Yoshio
Title in Portuguese
Cargas espaciais e efeito de água dissociada em filmes de poli (fluoreto de vinilideno).
Keywords in Portuguese
Cargas espaciais
Corrente termoestimuladas
PVDF
Abstract in Portuguese
Medidas de corrente termoestimuladas e de carga a temperatura constante, sob campo elétrico constante externo, foram realizadas no intuito de identificar além de cargas espaciais existentes em amostras comerciais de PVDF, também estudar o pico anômolo de corrente que se apresentou nas medidas isotérmicas. Este pico desaparecia em medidas subseqüentes, mas sua recuperação, apesar de lenta, foi registrada, principalmente se a amostra era conservada em ambiente úmido. Uma série de medidas feitas em diferentes umidades relativas do ar, cuidadosamente controladas, evidenciou que este fenômeno estava diretamente ligado à água absorvida pela amostra do ambiente externo. O efeito mostrou também ser fortemente dependente do campo aplicado. Um modelo baseado em dissociação iônica da água, provavelmente fracamente ligada a estrutura do polímero, foi desenvolvido, levando em consideração que o coeficiente de dissociação depende do campo elétrico, bem como do tempo de extração dos portadores dissociados da amostra. Nesta cinética controladora da corrente, é considerada também recombinação bi-iônica.
Title in English
Effects of space charge and water dissociate in films of poli(fluoreto de vinilideno).
Keywords in English
Charge space
PVDF
Thermally stimulated
Abstract in English
Thermally stimulated current and depolarization measurements were carried on commercially available samples of PVDF. The measurements were conducted under constant temperature and constant applied field in order to investigate an anomolous peak which appears in isothermal measurements, and also identify the presence of space charge. This peak is observed only in the first measurements, but it can recover if the sample is stored in a humid environment. Series of measurements was carried out with carefully controlled relative humidity from which one can conclude that the peak is directly linked to water absorved by the sample. This effect is shown to depend strongly on the applied electric field. A theoretical model based on ionic dissociation of water molecules - probably weakly attached to the polymer structure is developed to explain the experimental results. In the model, the dissociation coefficient and the time of escape of dissociated carriers are assumed to depend on the electric field. Bi-ionic recombination is also assumed to play an important role in the control of the kinetics of the process.