Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1988.tde-18122013-112538
Document
Author
Full name
Airton Abrahao Martin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1988
Supervisor
Committee
Andreeta, Jose Pedro (President)
Basso, Heitor Cury
Camargo, Paulo Cesar de
Title in Portuguese
Preparação e caracterização de cerâmicas supercondutoras nos sistemas Y-Ba-Cu-O e Tm-Ba-Cu-O
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos Y-Ba-Cu-O e Tm-Ba-Cu-O
Supercondutividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos a influencia da temperatura e tempo de reação e sinterização na preparação de amostras cerâmicas supercondutoras pelo método de reação no estado sólido. Os resultados indicam claramente que algumas propriedades destes supercondutores, tais como: temperatura crítica (Tc), susceptibilidade magnética (X), resistividade (ρ), microestruturas, densidade e porosidade aparente, sofrem forte influencia das condições de tratamento térmico. Foram preparadas várias amostras dos sistemas YBa2Cu3O6.5+x e TmBa2Cu3O6.5+x, sendo que a temperatura e tempo ideal de reação encontrados foram de 950°C por 6 horas e 925°C por 48 horas, respectivamente; ambas tratadas em fluxo de oxigênio. A caracterização destas amostras foram feitas pelas técnicas de difração de raios-x, técnica de quatro-pontas (medida da variação da resistividade pela temperatura), ponte de Hartshorn (para a medida da variação da susceptibilidade magnética pela temperatura), microscopia eletrônica de varredura (para análise das microestruturas) e método de imersão (para a medida da densidade e porosidade aparente). A maior temperatura crítica encontrada foi de aproximadamente 94K para YBa2Cu3O6.5+x e de aproximadamente 91K para o TmBa2Cu3O6.5+x
Title in English
Preparation and characterization of superconducting ceramics in the system Y-Ba-Cu-O and Tm-Ba-Cu-O
Keywords in English
Compounds Y-Ba-Cu-O and Tm-Ba-Cu-O
Superconductivity
Abstract in English
The influence of the temperature and time in the reaction and sinterization of superconducting ceramics prepared by a solid state reaction was determined. The results clearly showed that some of its properties, such as critical temperature (Tc), magnetic susceptibility (X), resistivity (ρ), microstructure, apparent density, and porosity undergo a strong influence of the preparation conditions. Some samples in the YBa2Cu3O6.5+x and TmBa2Cu3O6.5+x systems were prepared. The ideal reaction temperature and time were 950°C for 6 hours and 925°C for 48 hours, respectively. Both annealed in O2 flow. The sample characterization was made by using X-ray diffraction, standard four probe (measures the variation of resistivity versus temperature), Bridge of Hartshorn (the variation of susceptibility versus temperature), scanning electron micrograph (microstructure analysis), and immersion method (measures the apparent density and porosity). The greatest critical temperature was approximately 94K for YBa2Cu3O6.5+x and 91K for TmBa2Cu3O6.5+x