Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1983.tde-18082014-150819
Document
Author
Full name
Said Salem Sugui Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1983
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Metamagnetismo no Ni(NO3)2.2H2O e sua dependência com pressão hidrostática
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagrama de fases magnéticas
Metamagnetismo
Pressão hidrostática
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de medidas isotérmicas e isobáricas de susceptibilidade magnética diferencial, determinamos o diagrama de fases magnéticas do metamagneto Ni(NO3)2.2H2O, para pressões hidrostáticas de até cerca de 11 kbar. Determinamos o campo de transição à temperatura nula Hc(0,P) e à temperatura de Néel, ambos apresentando um crescimento aproximadamente linear com P. A partir de efeitos de desmagnetização, pudemos determinar o ponto de união das linhas de primeira e segunda ordem de cada diagrama, e para P=0 pudemos caracterizá-lo com um ponto tricrítico, com temperatura tricrítica Tt=3.70K. Observamos ainda a existência de uma transição metamagnética induzida por pressão para valores do intervalo de 0 a 8 kbar. Usando a Aproximação de Campo Médio num modelo elástico aproximado para metamagnetos com S=1, pudemos obter expressões para TN(P) e Hc(0,P), ambas apresentando uma dependência linear em P, em bom acordo com os dados experimentais. Usando este modelo obtivemos também uma expressão analítica para Tt(P). Uma vez que TN(P), Hc(0,P) e Tt(P) dependem dos parâmetros de "exchange", pudemos determinar a dependência de tais parâmetros com a pressão. Também através deste modelo simples, pudemos compreender que a transição metamagnética induzida por pressão está provavelmente associada a uma forte dependência do campo cristalino com a pressão
Title in English
Metamagnetism in Ni(NO3)2.2H2O and its dependence hydrostatic pressure
Keywords in English
Hydrostatic pressure
Magnetic phase diagram
Metamagnetism
Abstract in English
From isothermical and isobaric differential magnetic susceptibility measurements we have determined the magnetic phase diagram of the metamagnetic system Ni(NO3)2.2H2O, for several hydrostatic pressures up to 11 kbar. The zero temperature transition field Hc(0,P) and the Néel temperature TN(P) were determined, both increasing almost linearly with P. From demagnetizing effects we were able to determine the joint point of the first and second order lines of each diagram, which for P=0 is a tricritical point, with tricritical temperature Tt=3.70K. We also observed a pressure induced metamagnetic transition in the range from 0 to 8 kbar. Using Mean Field Theory in an approximated elastic S=1 metamagnetic model, we could obtain expressions for TN(P) and Hc(0,P), both showing linear dependence on P, in agreement with experimental data. We could also obtain, using this model, an analytical expression for Tt(P). Once TN(P), Hc(0,P) and Tt(P) are dependent on the exchange parameters, we cou1d obtain the pressure dependence of these parameters. From this simple model we could understand that the pressure induced metamagnetic transition is probably associated with a strong variation of the crystalline field with pressure