Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1989.tde-18062008-113706
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Francisco Malmonge
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Giacometti, José Alberto (President)
Bretas, Rosário Elida Suman
Sanches, Rosemary
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização estrutural e elétrica do polímero de vinidileno (PVDF) para aplicação de transdutores
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade piezoelétrica
PVDF
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi o de preparar filmes de PVDF na fase ? , caracterizá-lo morfologicamente e polarizá-lo eletricamente para induzir a atividade piezoelétrica. Foram feitos estudos do processo de polarização elétrica em função do tempo, da temperatura e do campo elétrico aplicado na amostra. Também estudou-se a estabilidade da atividade piezoelétrica induzida. Os resultados experimentais são discutidos usando-se o modelo de Broadhurst o qual descreve as mudanças morfológicas e as propriedades elétricas do material. Apresenta-se também uma discussão das possíveis aplicações dos filmes de PVDF- ? e, em particular, a descrição de um microfone e sua caracterização eletro-acústica.
Title in English
Electrical and structural characterization of polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) polymer for transducer aplications
Keywords in English
Pizoeletric activity
PVDF
Abstract in English
This work is aimed to describe the preparation of piezoelectric ? -PVDF films, its morphological characterization, and its piezoelectric activity induced by electric field. Polarization measurements were carried out as a function of time, temperature and the applied electric field. The piezoelectric activity decay was also studied. Using the model proposed by Brodhurst we discuss the material structure modifications and the electric properties. A general discussion on engineering applications of ? -PVDF is presented and specially a ? -PVDF microphone and its electric-acustics characterization is showed.