Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1992.tde-15042014-112146
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Bernardes Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Schiel, Dietrich (President)
Celaschi, Sergio
Zimmerman, Robert Lee
Title in Portuguese
Caos no trilho de ar: instrumentação para uma experiência didática
Keywords in Portuguese
Caos
Trilho de ar
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estuda-se a interação, através de choques, entre um oscilador harmônico e um carro de trilho de ar inclinado, análogo ao sistema descrito na literatura como "bouncing-ball". A análise teórica e a simulação prevêem estabilidade e bifurcação nas fases do oscilador em que ocorrem os choques, confirmados pela experiência. As simulações indicam a ocorrência de caos, fato que foi confirmado experimentalmente. O sistema experimental de aquisição de dados produzido permite a utilização no ensino de graduação. Os dados experimentais gerados pelo sistema são coletados por uma interface de aquisição, que trabalha acoplada a um microcomputador Apple II, e transferidos para um microcomputador tipo IBM-PC, possibilitando uma análise rápida dos resultados obtidos. Para a visualização das regiões de estabilidade, de bifurcação e do atrator estranho, que surge na região de caos, foram desenvolvidos programas gráficos e de cálculo, que permitem, também, realizar uma avaliação da dimensão do atrator. Os programas de simulação permitem ao aluno realizar cálculos e gerar gráficos, variando os parâmetros de controle do sistema. No experimento foi utilizado coeficiente de restituição E de 0,22 e a dimensão fractal encontrada para o atrator foi 1,2.
Title in English
Chaotic behavior of a glider on air track: instrumentation for a didactic experiment
Keywords in English
Air track
Chaos
Abstract in English
In the present dissertation the interaction between an harmonic oscillator and an air track's glider is studied, analogous to the system described in literature as the bouncing-ball. Theoretical analysis and simulation predict stability and bifurcation in the phases of the oscillator in which occur collisions. The simulations indicate the occurrence of chaos, a fact confirmed experimentally. The built up experimental data acquisition system can be used in undergraduate teaching. Experimental data generated by the system are collected by na acquisition interface, which works linked to an Apple II microcomputer, and are transferred to an IBM-PC type microcomputer, allowing quick analysis of the obtained results. To visualize the regions of stability, of bifurcation and of the strange attractor, graphic and calculation programs were developed, which also permit an evaluation of the attractor's dimension. The simulation programs allow the student to do calculations and generate graphs, while varying the system's control parameters. In the experiment a restitution coefficient E of 0.22 was used and the found fractal dimension for the attractor was 1.2.