Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1986.tde-14112014-103422
Document
Author
Full name
Guillermo Guzman Martel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Li, Maximo Siu (President)
Carmo, Luiz Carlos Scavarda do
Terrile, Maria Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Espectroscopia de absorção e emissão de CN- em KCl
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção
CN- em KCl
Emissão
Espectroscopia
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram estudados alguns aspectos de espectroscopia de absorção e emissão de CN- em KCl. As amostras são de duas procedências: 1) Amostras de KCl + 1 mol % KCN com grau de ultra-alta pureza da Universidade de Utah. 2) Amostras de KCl + 1 mol % KCN com pequenas concentrações de OCN- introduzidas despropositadamente no crescimento. Foram comparados os resultados destas amostras. Os resultados do dicroísmo induzido mostram que nesta concentração de 1%, as moléculas de CN- tem posição de mínimo na direção [111], confirmando o modelo de dipolos [111] para concentrações menores. Um dos resultados mais interessantes é que foi observada a emissão vibracional CN- mesmo nas amostras que continham pequenas concentrações de OCN- (∼ 10-2 mol %) e que antes era considerado como inibidor da fluorescência. A emissão vibracional foi obtida pela excitação induzida do CN- acoplado com o centro F, usando a linha 514nm de um laser de Ar+ para excitar o centro F e observando a fluorescência vibracional do CN- em 4,8 μm. Também é mostrado o estudo do comportamento da fluorescência do CN- em várias concentrações de centro F
Title in English
Absorption and emission spectroscopy of CN- doped KCl
Keywords in English
Absorption
CN- doped KCl
Emission
Spectroscopy
Abstract in English
In this work were studied some aspects of absorption and emission spectroscopy of KCl: CN- single crystals. Samples were taken from two sources: High purity grade of KCl + 1 % KCN from University of Utah. Pro analysis grade of KCl + 1% KCN from IFQSC-USP which have some NCO- molecules introduced unpurposely during the growth. The results due to both types of samples are compared. The induced dicroism under uniaxial stress show that even under this 1% concentration, the CN- reorient in a [111] multiwall potential, confirming the [111] elastic dipole model for much lower concentration. One of the most interesting results is that we got CN- vibrational emission even under small concentrations of NCO- (∼ 10-2 mol %) which was first consider as fluorescence inhibitor. The vibrational emission was obtained by induced excitation of CN- coupled with F center, so we used the 514nm line of an Ar+ laser to excite the F center and observe the vibrational fluorescence of the CN- at 4,8 μm. Also we show a study of the fluorescence behavior under different F center concentrations