Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1983.tde-14102009-094127
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Antonio de Oliveira Nunes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1983
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Espectroscopia de dois fótons de Eu+2 em campo cristalino de simetrias Oh e C2v.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristal
Dois fótons
KCl
Kl
Laser
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estudamos através de técnicas de espectroscopia de dois fótons, transições entre níveis de um defeito de configuração 4f7, transições estas proibidas via um único fóton. Analisamos o efeito do campo cristalino sob os níveis de energia do defeito. O íon estudado foi o Eu+2 com defeito nas matrizes de CaF2, KCl, KI. Desenvolvemos alguns equipamentos e instrumentos necessários para realização do experimento. Os espectros de absorção de dois fótons nas transições 4f7(8S7/2) → 4f7 (8P7/2) apresentam-se como um conjunto de três e quatro linhas estreitas nas simetrias Oh e C2v respectivamente. Estes resultados estão em concordância com os cálculos de teoria de grupo. As transições 4f7(8S7/2) → 4f7 (8P5/2) apresentam-se como duas linhas na simetria Oh (CaF2) em concordância com os cálculos teóricos. No caso dos cristais com simetria C2v essas transições são inexplicavelmente ausentes.
Title in English
Two photon spectroscopy of Eu+2 in the crystal field of symmetry Oh e C2v
Keywords in English
Crystal
KCl
Kl
Laser
Two photon
Abstract in English
We have applied the technique of two photon absorption to study transitions between different levels of the 4f7 configuration. These transitions are forbidden for one photon. The effect of the crystal field in these electronic states is studied. The ion we have chosen is Eu+2 in ionic crystals of KCl, KI and CaF2. The experimental technique was implanted at the laboratory with several parts developed by ourselves. The two photon absorption spectra of the 4f7(8S7/2) → 4f7 (8P7/2) is composed of three and four sharp lines in the Oh and C2v symmetry respectively. These results are in agreement with the group theory calculations of the problem. The transition 4f7(8S7/2) → 4f7 (8P5/2) appears as two sharp lines in the Oh symmetry (CaF2) in agreement with the theory, those transitions are not present in the crystals with C2v symmetry and this result is not understood.