Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1985.tde-14082014-114703
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Ducatti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1985
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Análise teórica e experimental do enriquecimento isotópico de nitrogênio-15 no sistema monóxido de nitrogênio e ácido nítrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido nítrico
Funções de partição
Modelos
Nitrogênio-15
Sistema de contracorrente
Abstract in Portuguese
O enriquecimento isotópico de nitrogênio-15 por troca química no sistema NO/HNO3 foi estudado através de duas teorias distintas. Os fatores de fracionamento isotópicos, obtidos pela teoria de contracorrente e os estimados pela teoria da eqüipartição isotópica, foram confrontados através de um modelo. Construiu-se uma coluna de contracorrente, em escala de laboratório, e parâmetros tais como: número de placas teóricas, altura equivalente de uma placa teórica, tipo de enchimento, altura total da coluna, produção de H15NO3/semana, obtidos em condições de equilíbrio dinâmico isotópico, foram estudados comparativamente aos da literatura
Title in English
Theoretical and experimental analysis of isotopic enrichment of nitrogen-15 in the nitric oxide and nitric acid systems
Keywords in English
Countercurrent system
Models
Nitric acid
Nitrogen-15
Partition functions
Abstract in English
Nitrogen-15 isotope enrichment by chemical exchange in NO/HNO3 system was studied using two different theories. The isotope fractionation factors obtained by the countercurrent theory was compared to those estimated by the isotope equipartition theory were confronted through a model. It was built a column in countercurrent at laboratory scale and parameters such as: number of theoretical plates, height equivalent to a H15NO3week, obtained under isotope dynamic equilibrium conditions, were studied in comparison to those in the literature