Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1987.tde-13122013-165105
Document
Author
Full name
Edinilton Morais Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Andreeta, Jose Pedro (President)
Jordao, Jose Alberto Rodrigues
Nascimento, Otaciro Rangel
Title in Portuguese
Preparação, caracterização e propriedades elétricas de monocristais de hexafluoreto de fósforo e potássio: KPF6
Keywords in Portuguese
Composto KPF6
Monocristal
Propriedades elétricas
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizamos crescimento de monocristal de Hexafluoreto de Fósforo e Potássio:KPF6 pelo método de crescimento em solução aquosa e o estudo das propriedades elétricas. Para isso foram feitas medidas, de solubilidade, tempo de incubação, espectroscopia dispersiva no infra-vermelho, difração de raios-X, condutividade elétrica e constante dielétrica no intervalo de temperatura de hélio líquido a 300°C. Foram detectadas três transições de fases estruturais em APROXIMADAMENTE 0°C, -14,4°C e 193°C e impurezas de CO-23, responsável pelo aumento da condutividade elétrica na região extrínsica. Na defermação do grupo PF6 durante a transição de fase estrutural em -14,4°C há surgimento de um dipolo elétrico com valor de 12,2x10-18ues.cm. E observamos o congelamento do grupo PF6 por volta de -41C
Title in English
Preparation, characterization and electrical properties of single crystals of hexafluoride phosphorus and potassium: KPF6
Keywords in English
Electrical properties
KPF6 compound
Single crystal
Abstract in English
It was made the growth of a Potassium Hexafluophosphate: KPF6 monocrystal method of growth in aqueous solution and the study of its electrical properties. With this purpose, it was use of solubility, incubation time, dispersive espectroscopy on the infrared region, X-ray diffraction, electrical conductivity and dieletrical Constant in the range of temperature between liquid helium and 573K. It was detected three strutural phase transitions in 273K, 258,6K and 80K and impurities like CO-23. In the deformation of the PF6 group, during the structural phase transition in 258,6K, electrical dipole appears with a value 12,2.10-18ues.cm. It was observed the freezing of PF6 group near 232K