Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1987.tde-10042015-112222
Document
Author
Full name
Gerson Antonio Santarine
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Carmo, Luiz Carlos Scavarda do
Li, Maximo Siu
Massabni, Ana Maria Galindo
Neumann, Miguel Guillermo
Zimmerman, Robert Lee
Title in Portuguese
Supressão de luminescência do estado excitado do íon UO2++ por ânions monovalentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudou-se a reação do íon Uranilo UO++2 no estado excitado com os íons inorgânicos monovalentes Nitrato NO-3 e Iodato IO-3 em solução aquosa à temperatura ambiente, utilizando-se das técnicas de fluorescência em regime de estado estacionário, fotólise relâmpago e fluorescência resolvida no tempo. Com o aumento da concentração de tais íons numa solução contendo Uranilo observou-se uma diminuição na intensidade de fluorescência e no tempo de vida para os sistemas Uranilo-Nitrato e Uranilo-Iodato, assim como o aparecimento dos radicais NO3 e IO3 respectivamente, identificados por seus transientes espectros de absorção óptica. Tais resultados sugerem que a supressão de fluorescência do íon Uranilo por ambos os íons é devida à uma reação de transferência de elétrons. No caso da supressão pelo Nitrato a transferência pode acontecer ainda a partir do par iônico formado no estado fundamental [UO2....NO3] +. Não foi encontrada evidência de supressão estática para o sistema Uranilo-Iodato. Discute-se neste trabalho, o mecanismo proposto para a determinação da constante de velocidade de supressão de fluorescência para ambos os sistemas e ainda efeitos de formação de pares iônicos relativos aos íons nitrato em solução. Evidencia-se também a construção de um espectrômetro destinado à determinação de tempos de vida de emissão e concentração de traços de íons fluorescentes em solução
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
We have studied the reactions of the Uranyl íon UO++2 in the excited state with the monovalent inorganic ions NO-3 and IO-3 in aqueous solutions at normal temperature using three techniques: Fluorescence in the steady state, Flash photolysis and Fluorescence decay after excitation. With increasing concentration of these ions we observed a decrease in the normalized intensity and a decrease in the decay time of the fluorescence of the Uranyl ion in the solution and a corresponding appearance of the radicals NO3 and IO3. In each case the radical was identified by its optical absorption spectrum. These results suggest that the quenching of fluorescence of the Uranyl ion in each case is owing to an electron transfer reaction. In the case of the nitrate ion the transfer may occur after the formation of an ionic par [UO2....NO3] + in the ground state. Evidence for static quenching in the system Uranylo-iodate was not forthcoming. We propose a mechanism for the determination of the velocity constant (probability per ion pair per unit time) for each of the systems. We discuss effects of the formation of ion pairs in the case of the nitrate. Details are presented of a nitrogen laser excited fluorescence spectrometer and associated instrumentation developed for the determination of the time decay of emission spectra. It usefulness for the quantitative determination of traces of phosphorescent ions in ambiental water is pointed out