Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1993.tde-08062009-104253
Document
Author
Full name
João Eduardo Machado Perea Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia Neto, Alvaro (President)
Furuya, Noritsuna
Paiva, Maria Stela Veludo de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um kernel programável de controle, com aplicações em telepluviometria e automação de experimentos de PCR.
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação
Coletor de dados
PCR
Pluviometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve o projeto e implementação de um kernel computacional integrado e de baixo custo, utilizando para aplicações em coleta de dados e controle de processos. A filosofia do projeto é o desenvolvimento de um circuito que possa ser facilmente aplicado a várias atividades, com pequenas alterações no hardware ou simples troca de software. O kernel foi desenvolvido com um microcontrolador programável que permite uma grande redução na complexidade do circuito. O kernel foi usado em duas aplicações diferentes: a aquisição automática de dados em pluviômetros e o controle de experimentos com PCR (Polimerase chain reaction).
Title in English
Design of a programmable kernel for control, with uses in rainfall monitoring and PCR experiments automation.
Keywords in English
Automation
Data loggers
PCR
Rainfall gauge
Abstract in English
This work describes the Project and implementation of a low cost, highly integrated, microprocessor-based kernel for applications in intelligent data acquisition and process control. The Project philosophy concerns the development of a circuit that could be easily applied to several fields with few hardware alterations or just software change. The kernel was developed using a programmable microcontroller which enables large reductions in circuit complexity. The kernel was used in two different applications: the automatic data aquisition in pluviometers and in control of experiments of PCR (Polymerase chain reaction).