Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.54.1992.tde-08042015-111301
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Paula Bechepeche
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1992
Supervisor
Committee
Pulcinelli, Sandra Helena
Santos, Regina Helena de Almeida
Trsic, Milan
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura cristalina e molecular de complexos de ácido pícrico com derivados de piridina
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são apresentadas algumas considerações sobre o estudo de ligações de hidrogênio encontradas na literatura, aspectos teóricos de métodos de resolução de estruturas cristalinas e as estruturas dos complexos: piridina-n-óxido. Ácido pícrico (I) e 4-nitropiridina-n-óxido. Ácido pícrico (II). O complexo I cristaliza-se no sistema triclínico, grupo espacial p1 e o II no sistema monoclínico, grupo espacial Cc, tendo em comum o fato de apresentarem duas unidades de complexos independentes por unidade assimétrica. A formação dos complexos I e II é devida a ligações de hidrogênio com esquemas diferentes, tanto a nível dos dois complexos quanto a nível de diferenças encontradas nas unidades independentes do mesmo complexo. Na conclusão desse trabalho e apresentada uma comparação com a estrutura do picrato de piridina
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Some considerations on the hydrogen bonds as found in literature, theoretical aspects of crystal structure resolution methods and the structures of the pyridine-N-oxide, picric acid (I) and 4-nitropyridine-N-oxide, picric acid (II) complexes are presented in this work. Complex I crystallizes in the triclinic system, space group P1, and complex II in the monoclinic system, space group Cc. For both the cases two independent units of the complex are found in the asymmetric unit. The complexes I and II formation is mainly due to hydrogen bonds with different schemes, both at the level of the two complexes as at differences found in the independent units of the same complex. The conclusion shows a comparison between the structure of pyridine picrate and the studied I and II complexes