Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
João Eduardo Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1991
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia Neto, Alvaro
Medeiros, Claudia Maria Bauzer
Traina Junior, Caetano
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da distribuição de uma base de dados apoiada no modelo de representação de objetos
Keywords in Portuguese
Base de dados de projetos
Controle de distribuição de objetos
Controle de versão
Objetos compostos
Abstract in Portuguese
A distribuição de uma Base de Dados convencional caracteriza-se pela necessidade dos dados estarem disponíveis, ao mesmo tempo, a todos os usuários, de modo que os problemas de conflito devido à concorrência para obtenção dos mesmos, tornam-se muito acentuados. A Base de Dados apoiada no Modelo de Representação de Objetos(MRO), devido a suas características semânticas,oferece o suporte necessário para atendimento das necessidades de distribuição num ambiente de desenvolvimento de projetos. Neste trabalho e feita uma proposta de um modelo lógico e funcional para a distribuição da Base de Dados apoiada no MRO. Esta distribuição se caracteriza pela disponibilidade dos dados de forma que cada item (objeto) da base cópia possua um tipo de ligação com a base original. Foram definidos cinco tipos de ligação: apenas leitura (r-), isolado(is), flagrante(fl), mutuamente exclusivo(me)e independente(in). Com isto, tanto a base cópia como a original, respeitando as limitações impostas pelo tipo de ligação entre as mesmas, podem evoluir, e depois de um determinado tempo sofrerem um processo de integração, que também e caracterizado pelo tipo de ligação entre a base original e cópia.
Title in English
Distribution modeling in the object representation model
Keywords in English
Composite objects
Design database
Object distribution control
Version control
Abstract in English
One of the most important characteristics of Distributed Database Systems is the permanent availability of data to all users every same time. This situation emphasizes the conflicts occurring due to the needs of users competing for the same data. Due to its semantics characteristics, the Database Management Systems based on the Object Representation Model (MRO) offer support to meet the distribution needs of computer-aided project development environments. In this work, a functional and logical model for the distribution of MRO based databases are presented. Distribution is characterized based on the required availability of each data item. Each item (object) in each copy database has a link of a specific link to the original database. Five types of links were defined: read only(r-), isolated(is), snapshot(fl), mutually exclusive(me) and independent(in). This arrangement allows both the copy and the original database to evolve in parallel, restricted by the limits imposed by the kinds of links between them. After a while, the copy and the original databases may enter into an integration process, which is also governed by these links.