Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1994.tde-05022014-114232
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Muller
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Li, Maximo Siu (President)
Blak, Ana Regina
Jordao, Jose Alberto Rodrigues
Terrile, Maria Cristina
Vieira Junior, Nilson Dias
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de defeitos Yb2+/CN- em KCl, transferência de energia e ganho óptico
Keywords in Portuguese
Defeitos
Ganho óptico
KCl:Yb2+/CN-
Transferência de energia
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho desta tese se concentra na caracterização óptica de cristais de KCl impurificados multiplamente com íons Yb2+ e com íons moleculares CN- e OCN-. Mostramos a existência de um acoplamento entre os íons Yb2+ e CN-, que gera novas bandas de absorção superpostas as bandas conhecidas do Yb2+ isolado. A excitação óptica dessas novas bandas dá origem a uma forte emissão de banda larga em tomo de 570 nm, e torna possível a emissão vibracional do CN- em 4,8um por meio de transferência de energia eletrônica desde os íons Yb2+ acoplados. A emissão visível de banda larga possui um tempo de decaimento fortemente dependente da temperatura,variando entre 56 e 315 us para a faixa de temperatura entre 293 e 170 K Para temperaturas inferiores a 170 K, o tempo de decaimento da f1uorescência não segue o comportamento de uma única exponencial, indicando diferentes canais de decaimento. A alta intensidade da emissão visível do defeito Yb2+/ CN- a 300K torna promissora a sua utilização em lasers do estado sólido sintonizáveis operando a temperatura ambiente. Medidas diretas de amplificação revelaram a existência de ganho óptico para essa emissão visível de banda larga resultante do acoplamento Yb2+/ CN-. Para uma densidade de potencia de bombeio de 1,35 W/cm2 no centro da banda de absorção do defeito, foi obtido um valor de ganho de 0,59 cm-1 em 570 nm. Esse valor e comparável ao ganho na Alexandrita sob condições ideais de 100% de inversão de população
Title in English
Study of Yb2+/CN- defects in KCl, energy transfer and optical gain
Keywords in English
Decfects
Energy transfer
KCl:Yb2+/CN-
Optical gain
Abstract in English
The present work show the investigation of optical properties of Yb2+, CN-, OCN- multiple doped KCl. It is shown the presence of a coupling effect between Yb2+ and CN- through the observation of new absorptions bands, which are very different from free Yb2+. The optical excitation of this bands results in a strong emission band at 570 nm, and it makes possible the CN- vibration emission at 4.8um through the electronic energy transfer from coupled Yb2+. The broad visible emission band has a strong temperature dependence decay time, which varies from 56 to 315us for the 293 to 170 K interval. For temperatures below 170 K, the fluorescence decay time shift its single exponential decay behavior to a more complex process, revealing different decay channels. The high visible emission intensity from the Yb2+/ CN- defect at 300 K, suggests its application in tunable solid-state lasers. This possibility is better insured through the observation of the direct measurement of optical amplification, which reveals the existence of optical gain for this broad visible emission. For a 1.35 W/cm2 power density pump at the center of the absorption band of the coupled defect, it was obtained a gain of 0,59 cm-1 at 570 nm. This value is comparable to the gain in Alexandrite under an ideal 100% population inversion