Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.54.1984.tde-05012011-092034
Document
Author
Full name
Oswaldo Baffa Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1984
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Otaciro Rangel (President)
Lamy, Maria Teresa Moura
Louro, Sonia Renaux Wanderley
Meirelles, Nilce Correa
Tabak, Marcel
Title in Portuguese
Estudos estruturais das mioglobinas de "Aplysia Brasiliana" e "Dermochelis Coriacea " por técnicas ópticas e ressonância paramagnética eletrônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção óptica
Hemoproteínas
Mioglobinas
Spin-label
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são estudadas as mioglobínas de Aplysía Brasiliana (MbApB) e da tartaruga marinha "Dermoche lis Coriacea" (MbT) focalizando a transição ácida alcalina (TAA), a interação com metais de transição e mudanças conformacionais induzidas - termicamente com objetivo de observar diferenças estruturais destas mioglobinas. A TAA da MbApB possui um pK = 7,2 quando observada Fe3+ em espectro do Fe3+ em g1 = 5,83 e pK = 7,5 quando medida através da absorção óptica (λ=590nm). O espectro de EPR do Fe+ a pH alcalino revela uma distorção rômbica no campo cristalino do ferro que esta de acordo com a ausência da histidina distantes ta proteína. Além disso, as linhas associadas à configuração de baixo spin são bastante alargadas. Este alargamento de linha PQ de ser explicado por uma flutuação no posicionamento da heme em relação aos eixos de simetria. A MbApB forma complexos com o Cu2+ e Mn2+ . Existe som te um sitio de ligação para esses metais na proteína. Este sítio provavelmente envolve ligantes comuns ao Mn2+ e Cu2+ pois a ligação é competitiva, indicando que o complexo com o Cu2+ é mais estável do que com Mn2+ (KAMn2+ = (11,5-0,8).103 M-1 ). O complexo MbApB: Cu2+ exibe uma transição dependente do pH indicando uma mudança na coordenação do Cu2+ . Esta transição pode ser ajustada teoricamente admitindo-se uma interconversão entre duas formas, fornecendo um pK = 11,0. Observa-se também que a complexação da MbApB com mais de um Cu2+ provoca desnaturação. A TAA da MbT foi estudada por absorção óptica (pK=8,4) e EPR (pK = 8,3). Os espectros de EPR mostram que o Fe3+ esta num campo cristalino com simetria axial e distorção rômbica. As medidas de absorção óptica revelam pontos isosbéstioos praticamente idênticos aos de outras mioglobinas e um espectro na região de Soret típico de hemoproteínas que possuem a histidina distal. Estes dados permitem antecipar que a MbT deve possuir os mesmos resíduos de aminoácidos na região da heme que a Mb(II), porem com a histidina E-7 ligeiramente inclinada em relação ao eixo de simetria da heme. As mudanças conformacionais induzidas pela temperatura foram estudadas para a MbT em várias pH's. Esta proteína possui uma cisteína em sua cadeia polipeptídica que permite a ligação de um marcador de spin especifico para os grupos SR. Os resultados obtidos através do espectro de EPR do marcador de spin e da absorção óptica do Fe3+ permitem concluir que esta proteína exibe o fenômeno de pré-desnaturação e a transição da forma nativa para a desnaturada é o resultado de uma seqüência de etapas indicando que existem estados intermediários.
Title in English
Structural studies of Aplysia Brasiliana and Demochelis Coriacea myoglobins by optical techniques and electron paramagnetic resonance
Keywords in English
Hemoproteins
Myoglobins
Optical absorption
Spin-label
Abstract in English
The myoblobins of "Applysia Brasiliana" (MbApB) and of the sea turtle "Dermochelis Coriacea" (MbT) are studied in this work with special attention devoted to the acid-aIkaIyne transition (AAT) , the interaction with transition metals and temperature induced conformational changes in order to characterize structural differences in these proteins. The AAT of MbApB has a pK = 7.2 obtained from the EPR spectra of Fe3+ at g1 = 5,83 and a pK = 7,5 obtained from optical absorption (λ=590nm). The EPR Spectrum of Fe3+ at alkaline pH shows a rhombic distortion the ion crystal field which is in agreement with the absence in this protein of the distal histidine residue. The ESR lines associated with the low spin configuration are considerably broadened. This effect can be explained by fluctuations on the heme position relative to the symmetry axis. MbApB forms complexes with both Cu2+ and Mn2+ only one binding site is obtained for both metals in the protein. This site probably has common ligands for Mn2+ and Cu2+ as the binding is competitive, suggesting also that the Cu2+ complex is more stable than the Mn2+ one (KAMn2+ = (11,5-0,8).103 M-1 ). The Cu2+: MbApB complex shows a pH dependent transition probably related to a change in the Cu2+ coordination. This transition can be adjusted assuming an interconversion between two different forms with a pK = 11,0. Addition of more than one Cu2+ ion per MbApB produces the denaturation of the protein. The AAT of MbT was studied through optical absorption (pK =: 8,4) and EPR (pK =: 8.3). The EPR spectra show that the Fe3+ ion is in a crystal field with axial symmetry with rhombic distortion. Measurements of optical absorption show isosbestic points practically identical to other hemoproteins with the distal histidina present. Our data permit to anticipate that MbT probably has the same aminoacid residues in the heme region as Mb (II), and thÉit a slight displacement of the histidine E-7 about the heme symmetry axis is observed. Temperature induced conformational changes were studied in MbT at various pH's. This protein has a cysteine residue in the polypeptide chain which allows the binding of a specific spin label, a maleimide derivative. Our results from the EBR spectra of the spin label attached to MbT together with the optical absorption by Fe3+ lead to the conclusion that this protein exhibits a pre-denaturation behaviour and the transition from the native to the denatured forms in a result of a sequence of steps suggesting the existence of intermediate states.